Matter of Cozzi v American Stock Exch. |
[…] Workers' Compensation Law § 123, however, places limits on that discretion (see Matter of Magidson v Strategic Telemarketing, Inc., 70 AD3d 1217, 1218 [2010], lv dismissed 15 NY3d 867 [2010]). In this regard, Workers' Compensation Law § 123 provides that "no claim for compensation . . . that has been disallowed after a trial on the merits, or that has been otherwise disposed of without an award after the parties in interest have been given due notice of hearing or hearings and opportunity to be heard and for which no determination was made on the merits, shall be reopened after a lapse of seven years from the date of the accident."
We find that the Board did not abuse its discretion in determining that it was without jurisdiction to reopen the claim.