PEOPLE v. DALTON
[…] be playing a videotape here momentarily. . . . [W]hen we get to
the playing of the tape there’ll be an investigator on there asking
questions. The same admonition I gave you earlier about
statements of counsel not being evidence applies to statements
of the investigator on the tape. The statements of the
investigator on the tape are relevant to your determination of
the facts in this matter only in that the question gives meaning
to the answer that’s given by the person on the tape; so that
same admonition applies.”
b. Analysis
1) Prior consistent statements
Evidence Code section 791 provides: “Evidence of a
statement previously made by a witness that is consistent with
his testimony at the hearing is inadmissible to support his
credibility unless it is offered after: [¶] . . . [¶] (b) An express or
89
PEOPLE v. DALTON
Opinion of the Court by Liu, J.
implied charge has been made that his testimony at the hearing
is recently fabricated or is influenced by bias or other improper
motive, and the statement was made before the bias, motive for
fabrication, or other improper motive is alleged to have arisen.”
Dalton contends that Baker’s March 1992 statement was
inadmissible under Evidence Code section 791 as a prior
consistent statement because her motive to fabricate arose
before she gave the statement. On cross-examination of Baker,
defense counsel explored the details of her 1994 plea agreement