PEOPLE v. DALTON
[…] was error that violated her rights to confrontation and cross-
examination, presentation of a defense, a fair trial, due process,
and a reliable determination of guilt and penalty. We conclude
any error in limiting the cross-examination was harmless.
(People v. Watson (1956) 46 Cal.2d 818, 837 (Watson).)
Contrary to the trial court’s ruling and to the Attorney
General’s position in this court, admission of relevant evidence
of the circumstances underlying a felony conviction is no longer
generally barred in criminal cases. It is true that Evidence Code
section 787 provides: “Subject to Section 788, evidence of
specific instances of his conduct relevant only as tending to
prove a trait of his character is inadmissible to attack or support
the credibility of a witness.” And section 788 generally provides:
“For the purpose of attacking the credibility of a witness, it may
be shown by the examination of the witness or by the record of
the judgment that he has been convicted of a felony.” Before
June 1982, these sections as well as former Code of Civil