People v. Dalton
[…] (Id., at p. 1.) “To implement this basic recommendation” (ibid.), Assembly Bill 2764 repealed and then reenacted the statutes of limitation that were then in effect in 1988 when Dalton was alleged to have conspired to murder May. Thus, in 1988 when the conspiracy is alleged to have occurred (and currently in § 799, sub. (a)), section 799 provided, 101 PEOPLE v. DALTON Opinion of the Court by Liu, J. “an offense punishable by death or by imprisonment in the state prison for life or for life without possibility of parole, or for the embezzlement of public money,” has no statute of limitations. (Stats. 1984, ch. 1270, § 2, p. 4335.) Section 800, which applies to offenses punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for eight years or more, “[e]xcept as provided in Section 799,” provided a statute of limitation of six years.