People v. Dalton
[…] (Harris, at p. 1081.) Thus, section 28(f)(2) abrogates Evidence Code section 787’s prohibition on admission of specific instances of misconduct that are “relevant only as tending to prove a trait of [a witness’s] character.” (Evid. Code, § 787.) Evidence of circumstances underlying a conviction is admissible to impeach credibility if the proponent demonstrates that the evidence has “any tendency in reason” to disprove credibility. (Evid. Code, § 210; see ibid. [defining relevant evidence as “having any tendency in reason to prove or disprove any disputed fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action” including “evidence relevant to the credibility of a witness”]; Evid. Code, § 780 [“the court or jury may consider in determining the credibility of a witness any matter that has any tendency in reason to prove or disprove the truthfulness of his [or her] testimony at the hearing . . .”].)