People v. Dalton
[…] In closing argument, the prosecutor said: “Nottoli is talking about the battery acid and burns” and “the defendant says, ‘Yeah, we really fucked up that woman. We really got her.’ ” The prosecutor also said: “Did [the torture] happen? Yes it did. . . . Judy Brakewood told you how giddy [Dalton] was when the discussion came up in that . . . van out in Spring 82 PEOPLE v. DALTON Opinion of the Court by Liu, J. Valley; happy, excited, exuberant. ‘Yeah, we really fucked up that bitch.’ She was proud of it.” b. Analysis Evidence Code section 1221 provides: “Evidence of a statement offered against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is one of which the party, with knowledge of the content thereof, has by words or other conduct manifested his adoption or his belief in its truth.” “In determining whether a statement is admissible as an adoptive admission, a trial court must first decide whether there is evidence sufficient to sustain a finding that: (a) the defendant heard and understood the statement under circumstances that normally would call for a response; and (b) by