People v. Dalton
[…] (People v. Watson (1956) 46 Cal.2d 818, 837 (Watson).) Contrary to the trial court’s ruling and to the Attorney General’s position in this court, admission of relevant evidence of the circumstances underlying a felony conviction is no longer generally barred in criminal cases. It is true that Evidence Code section 787 provides: “Subject to Section 788, evidence of specific instances of his conduct relevant only as tending to prove a trait of his character is inadmissible to attack or support the credibility of a witness.” And section 788 generally provides: “For the purpose of attacking the credibility of a witness, it may be shown by the examination of the witness or by the record of the judgment that he has been convicted of a felony.” Before June 1982, these sections as well as former Code of Civil Procedure section 2051, the predecessor of section 788, had been interpreted to generally provide that although “the testimony of a witness may be impeached by proof that he has suffered the prior conviction of a felony,” the