People v. Dalton
[…] We conclude any error in limiting the cross-examination was harmless. (People v. Watson (1956) 46 Cal.2d 818, 837 (Watson).) Contrary to the trial court’s ruling and to the Attorney General’s position in this court, admission of relevant evidence of the circumstances underlying a felony conviction is no longer generally barred in criminal cases. It is true that Evidence Code section 787 provides: “Subject to Section 788, evidence of specific instances of his conduct relevant only as tending to prove a trait of his character is inadmissible to attack or support the credibility of a witness.” And section 788 generally provides: “For the purpose of attacking the credibility of a witness, it may be shown by the examination of the witness or by the record of the judgment that he has been convicted of a felony.”