People v. Dalton
[…] The same admonition I gave you earlier about statements of counsel not being evidence applies to statements of the investigator on the tape. The statements of the investigator on the tape are relevant to your determination of the facts in this matter only in that the question gives meaning to the answer that’s given by the person on the tape; so that same admonition applies.” b. Analysis 1) Prior consistent statements Evidence Code section 791 provides: “Evidence of a statement previously made by a witness that is consistent with his testimony at the hearing is inadmissible to support his credibility unless it is offered after: [¶] . . . [¶] (b) An express or 89 PEOPLE v. DALTON Opinion of the Court by Liu, J. implied charge has been made that his testimony at the hearing is recently fabricated or is influenced by bias or other improper motive, and the statement was made before the bias, motive for fabrication, or other improper motive is alleged to have arisen.” Dalton contends that Baker’s March 1992 statement was inadmissible under Evidence Code section 791 as a prior consistent statement because her motive to fabricate arose before she gave the statement.