People v. Dalton
[…] The trial court instructed the jury that McNeely was an “in-custody informant” and that his testimony “should be viewed with caution and close scrutiny.” a. Statement against interest Dalton asserts that “[i]ntroduction of Tompkins’ unreliable hearsay statements . . . violated the state hearsay rule.” We reject the contention. 47 PEOPLE v. DALTON Opinion of the Court by Liu, J. Evidence Code section 1230 provides in relevant part: “Evidence of a statement by a declarant having sufficient knowledge of the subject is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the declarant is unavailable as a witness and the statement, when made, . . . so far subjected him to the risk of . . . criminal liability . . . that a reasonable man in his position would not have made the statement unless he believed it to be true.” “To demonstrate that an out-of-court declaration is admissible as a declaration against interest, ‘[t]he proponent of such evidence must show that the declarant is unavailable, that the declaration was against the declarant’s penal interest when made and that the declaration was sufficiently