PEOPLE v. DALTON
[…] methamphetamine.
In closing argument, the prosecutor said: “Nottoli is
talking about the battery acid and burns” and “the defendant
says, ‘Yeah, we really fucked up that woman. We really got
her.’ ” The prosecutor also said: “Did [the torture] happen? Yes
it did. . . . Judy Brakewood told you how giddy [Dalton] was
when the discussion came up in that . . . van out in Spring
82
PEOPLE v. DALTON
Opinion of the Court by Liu, J.
Valley; happy, excited, exuberant. ‘Yeah, we really fucked up
that bitch.’ She was proud of it.”
b. Analysis
Evidence Code section 1221 provides: “Evidence of a
statement offered against a party is not made inadmissible by
the hearsay rule if the statement is one of which the party, with
knowledge of the content thereof, has by words or other conduct
manifested his adoption or his belief in its truth.” “In
determining whether a statement is admissible as
an adoptive admission, a trial court must first decide whether
there is evidence sufficient to sustain a finding that: (a) the
defendant heard and understood the statement under
circumstances that normally would call for a response; and