PEOPLE v. DALTON
[…] [was] that felony statutes of limitation should generally be
based on the seriousness of the crime as reflected by
classification of the crime as a felony, a misdemeanor or an
infraction, and by the term of imprisonment imposed for the
offense.” (Id., at p. 1.) “To implement this basic
recommendation” (ibid.), Assembly Bill 2764 repealed and then
reenacted the statutes of limitation that were then in effect in
1988 when Dalton was alleged to have conspired to murder May.
Thus, in 1988 when the conspiracy is alleged to have
occurred (and currently in § 799, sub. (a)), section 799 provided,
101
PEOPLE v. DALTON
Opinion of the Court by Liu, J.
“an offense punishable by death or by imprisonment in the state
prison for life or for life without possibility of parole, or for the
embezzlement of public money,” has no statute of limitations.
(Stats. 1984, ch. 1270, § 2, p. 4335.) Section 800, which applies
to offenses punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for
eight years or more, “[e]xcept as provided in Section 799,”
provided a statute of limitation of six years. (Stats. 1984,