PEOPLE v. DALTON
[…] told McNeely that in exchange for his cooperation, a letter might
be written by the district attorney’s office to the sentencing
judge advising the judge of McNeely’s cooperation.
The trial court instructed the jury that McNeely was an
“in-custody informant” and that his testimony “should be viewed
with caution and close scrutiny.”
a. Statement against interest
Dalton asserts that “[i]ntroduction of Tompkins’
unreliable hearsay statements . . . violated the state hearsay
rule.” We reject the contention.
47
PEOPLE v. DALTON
Opinion of the Court by Liu, J.
Evidence Code section 1230 provides in relevant part:
“Evidence of a statement by a declarant having sufficient
knowledge of the subject is not made inadmissible by the
hearsay rule if the declarant is unavailable as a witness and the
statement, when made, . . . so far subjected him to the risk of . . .
criminal liability . . . that a reasonable man in his position
would not have made the statement unless he believed it to be
true.” “To demonstrate that an out-of-court declaration is
admissible as a declaration against interest, ‘[t]he proponent of
such evidence must show that the declarant is unavailable, that
the declaration was against the declarant’s penal interest when