PEOPLE v. DALTON
[…] sections 786−790, when the evidence relates to a witness’s
conduct, but is offered to attack or support the credibility of the
witness.” (Harris, at p. 1081.)
Thus, section 28(f)(2) abrogates Evidence Code
section 787’s prohibition on admission of specific instances of
misconduct that are “relevant only as tending to prove a trait of
[a witness’s] character.” (Evid. Code, § 787.) Evidence of
circumstances underlying a conviction is admissible to impeach
credibility if the proponent demonstrates that the evidence has
“any tendency in reason” to disprove credibility. (Evid. Code,
§ 210; see ibid. [defining relevant evidence as “having any
tendency in reason to prove or disprove any disputed fact that is
of consequence to the determination of the action” including
“evidence relevant to the credibility of a witness”]; Evid. Code,
§ 780 [“the court or jury may consider in determining the
credibility of a witness any matter that has any tendency in
reason to prove or disprove the truthfulness of his [or her]
testimony at the hearing . . .”].)