Twin City Technical LLC v. Williams County
[…] 2
thereof, any county or other political subdivisions thereof shall advertise the same in
like manner as provided in section 38-09-15.” Section 38-09-15, N.D.C.C., requires
that notice be given “in accordance with the rules of the board of university and
school lands.” The rules require notice of the lease to be published in the official
newspaper of the county where the lease lands are located. N.D. Admin. Code § 85-
06-06-03. The County concedes that it did not publish notice of the leases as required
by N.D.C.C. § 38-09-16.
[¶7] Under N.D.C.C. § 38-09-19:
No lease of public land for exploration or development of oil and gas
production is valid unless advertised and let as hereinbefore provided,
except:
1. Where the acreage or mineral rights owned by the state or its
departments and agencies or political subdivisions is less than
the minimum drilling unit under well spacing regulations,
nonoperative oil and gas leases may be executed through private
negotiation . . . .
Thus, under N.D.C.C. § 38-09-19(1), a county may lease minerals without publication
only if the leases are nonoperative and less than the minimum drilling unit under well
spacing regulations. If no exceptions apply, a county’s lease of minerals in violation
of N.D.C.C. § 38-09-16 is invalid.
[¶8] Although the County did not publish notice of the leases, it argues the leases
are valid. The County contends publication was not required because each lease was
for less than the minimum drilling unit and were nonoperative based on the land they
covered.
[¶9] The district court concluded the leases were operative:
It is a “well-settled rule that where the mineral estate is severed
from the surface estate, the mineral estate is dominant.” Hunt Oil Co.
v.