Twin City Technical LLC v. Williams County
[…] leases under N.D.C.C. § 38-09-19 because the County leased the minerals in violation
of N.D.C.C. § 38-09-16. Under the declaratory judgment statutes, “[a]ny person
interested under a deed, will, written contract . . . or whose rights, status, or other
legal relations are affected by a statute, municipal ordinance, contract, or franchise,
may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the
instrument, statute, ordinance, contract, or franchise and may obtain a declaration of
rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder.” N.D.C.C. § 32-23-02.
[¶14] Section 38-09-19, N.D.C.C., plainly states “[n]o lease of public land for
exploration or development of oil and gas production is valid unless advertised and
let as hereinbefore provided.” The County executed the leases in violation of
N.D.C.C. § 38-09-16, and none of the exceptions to N.D.C.C. § 38-09-19 apply. We
conclude the leases are invalid as a matter of law. We affirm that part of the district
court’s judgment holding the leases are invalid.
III