Raab v. Frank
[…] Clausen v. Carroll, 291 Ill. App. 3d 530, 536 (1997). We review de novo the trial court’s grant of a motion for summary judgment. AUI Construction Group, LLC v. Vaessen, 2016 IL App (2d) 160009, ¶ 16. ¶ 20 Contribution is a statutory remedy in Illinois, governed by the Contribution Act (740 ILCS 100/2 (West 2010)). The right to contribution arises under the Contribution Act from tort liability, and the statute apportions recovery among the contributors on the basis of their relative culpability. Section 2 of the Contribution Act states: “(a) Except as otherwise provided in this [Contribution] Act, where 2 or more persons are subject to liability in tort arising out of the same injury to person or property, or the same wrongful death, there is a right of contribution among them, even though judgment has not been entered against any or all of them. (b) The right of contribution exists only in favor of a tortfeasor who has paid more than his pro rata share of the common liability, and his total recovery is limited to the amount paid by him in excess of his pro rata share. No tortfeasor is liable to make contribution beyond his own pro rata share of the common liability.” Id. Section 3 of the Act, concerning the amount of contribution, provides: “The pro rata share of each tortfeasor shall be determined in accordance with his relative culpability.