Montana-Dakota Utilities Co. v. Behm
[…] 3
or fraud committed by the condemnor applies only to the extent of a proposed taking
and not to the necessity of the taking. Behm urges that we adopt an expanded judicial
review of the necessity of taking so condemnors cannot “use any presumption or
standard of proof to [countenance] a taking that is not first fully justified as necessary
and for a proper public use.” To the extent he is not simply misreading our cases,
Behm has not provided persuasive reasons for us to depart from the reasoning in more
than 40 years of our precedent.
A
[¶7] Section 32-15-05(1), N.D.C.C., requires that before property can be taken from
a landowner, it must appear “[t]hat the use to which it is to be applied is a use
authorized by law.” MDU argues the district court correctly ruled that its proposed
taking is for a public use authorized by law. Behm contends the district court did not
find that the proposed taking was for a public use authorized by law, but instead that