P. v. . Smith
[…] The court also rejected defendant’s further motion for resentencing. Defendant timely appealed. DISCUSSION Defendant argues that the trial court erred in denying his motion to dismiss the probation revocation proceedings for violating section 1381. Because the resolution of this question turns on issues of statutory interpretation and the application of the law to undisputed facts, our review is de novo. (People v. Prunty (2015) 62 Cal.4th 59, 71 [statutory interpretation]; Boling v. Public Employment Relations Bd. (2018) 5 Cal.5th 898, 912 [undisputed facts].) In pertinent part, section 1381 provides that “[w]henever a defendant has been convicted, in any court of this state, of the commission of a felony . . . and has been sentenced to and has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a state prison or . . . in a county jail for a period of more than 90 days,” and if “there is pending, in any court of this state, any other indictment, information, complaint, or any criminal proceeding wherein the defendant remains to be sentenced, the district attorney of the county in which the matters are pending shall bring the defendant to trial or for sentencing