P. v. . Smith
[…] The “‘principal purpose’” of section 1381 is to “‘to permit a defendant’” the opportunity “‘to obtain concurrent sentencing at the hands of the court in which the earlier proceeding is pending . . .’ [Citation].” (Wagner, supra, 45 Cal.4th at p. 1056.) Where, as here, “the court has actually imposed sentence, and the defendant has begun a probation term representing acceptance of that sentence, then the court has no authority, on revoking probation, to impose a lesser sentence at the precommitment stage.” (People v. Howard (1997) 16 Cal.4th 1081, 1095 (Howard); § 1203.2, subd. (c) [“[I]f the judgment has been pronounced and the execution thereof has been suspended, the court may revoke the suspension and order that the judgment shall be in full force and effect.”].) Because a court that has previously imposed but suspended the execution of a sentence is bound to impose that very same sentence, that court lacks the power to alter that sentence to run it concurrently with anything else; thus, section 1381’s raison d’etre is simply not implicated.