Filed 5/16/19
[…] This was a final ruling on the merits of the request to file under the vexatious
8
litigant statutory scheme.
As to whether the request to file was “actually litigated,” as required by the
issue preclusion doctrine (see Planning & Conservation League v. Castaic Lake Water
Agency, supra, 180 Cal.App.4th at p. 226), it was. Colombo had the opportunity to offer
any legal argument he wished at the time he submitted his first request.
C. Colombo’s Arguments
Colombo’s arguments to why claim or issue preclusion should not apply to
9
the second request are simply unavailing. First, he points to section 391.2, part of the
vexatious litigant statutory scheme, which states, in relevant part: “[N]o determination
made by the court in determining or ruling upon the motion shall be or be deemed to be a
determination of any issue in the litigation or of the merits thereof.” He asserts this
statute means that the court’s determination as to the request itself is not determinative;
he is mistaken. Rather, that provision means that if the case moves forward, nothing said
8
To be clear, we are not holding Colombo’s proposed complaint was barred by the res