Filed 5/16/19
[…] appeal. Defendants did not waive their existing statute of limitations defense; any
defense they had, they could raise if Colombo filed a new malpractice suit after the Nellie
Gail appeal was decided. Colombo dismissed the 2012 malpractice case without
prejudice after the tolling agreement was signed.
D. The Prefiling Order
Pursuant to a motion made by Nellie Gail, on February 17, 2015, the
superior court determined Colombo was a vexatious litigant. Accordingly, it entered a
5
prefiling order pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 391.7, which allows a court
to “prohibit[] a vexatious litigant from filing any new [complaint or motion] in the courts
of this state in propria persona without first obtaining leave of the . . . presiding judge of
the court where the litigation is proposed to be filed.” (§ 391.7, subds. (a), (d).) When
such an order has been entered, the presiding judge may permit the proposed complaint
or motion to be filed only if it appears the proposed pleading “has merit and has not been
filed for the purposes of harassment or delay.” (§ 391.7, subds. (b), (d).)
4
The instant case is the second time Colombo has filed a malpractice case against
defendants. The 2012 malpractice case was the first such instance.
5
Subsequent statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure unless otherwise
indicated.
5