IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] the issue and the party’s position on the issue must be raised before the trial court for it to be
properly preserved for appeal. Garcia-Rodriguez, 162 Idaho at 275, 396 P.3d at 704. White
argued against the district court ordering a psychosexual evaluation because according to White,
it could be ordered as a condition of probation. On appeal, White changed his position on the
issue; he argues that the district court was precluded from ordering a presentence psychosexual
evaluation because the statute authorizing the evaluations, I.C. § 18-8316, states that it applies to
“an offender convicted of any offense listed in section 18-8304, Idaho Code” and aggravated
assault is not a crime listed in I.C. § 18-8304. White’s newly raised argument is not preserved
for appeal. Because White did not properly preserve this argument for appeal, we decline to
address the merits.
B. Sentence