RONALD J. PALAGI, P.C. v. PROSPECT FUNDING HOLDINGS
[…] on appeal.
If Wheat and Palagi had filed a timely motion to vacate the
awards, the legal analysis required by the district court would
have been different. But this case does not require analysis
17
Id.
- 782 -
Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
302 Nebraska R eports
RONALD J. PALAGI, P.C. v. PROSPECT FUNDING HOLDINGS
Cite as 302 Neb. 769
of whether any grounds exist for vacating the awards against
Wheat and Palagi, because there has been no timely motion
seeking such relief. As such, the district court correctly found
it was constrained by § 9 of the FAA, which states in rel-
evant part:
[A]t any time within one year after the award is made any
party to the arbitration may apply to the court so speci-
fied for an order confirming the award, and thereupon
the court must grant such an order unless the award is
vacated, modified, or corrected as prescribed in sections
10 and 11 of this title.
The U.S. Supreme Court has said § 9 “carries no hint of
flexibility.”18 It has explained that pursuant to § 9:
On application for an order confirming the arbitration
award, the court “must grant” the order “unless the award
is vacated, modified, or corrected as prescribed in sec-
tions 10 and 11 of this title.” There is nothing malleable
about “must grant,” which unequivocally tells courts to
grant confirmation in all cases, except when one of the
“prescribed” exceptions applies.19
Thus, when Prospect moved to confirm the arbitration awards,