RONALD J. PALAGI, P.C. v. PROSPECT FUNDING HOLDINGS
[…] governs the agreement, the court’s role is strictly confined by
9 U.S.C. §§ 9 through 11 of that act.16 As the U.S. Supreme
Court has explained, 9 U.S.C. §§ 10 and 11 provide the exclu-
sive regimes of judicial review for agreements governed by
15
See Hall Street Associates, L. L. C. v. Mattel, Inc., 552 U.S. 576, 128 S.
Ct. 1396, 170 L. Ed. 2d 254 (2008).
16
Id.
- 781 -
Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
302 Nebraska R eports
RONALD J. PALAGI, P.C. v. PROSPECT FUNDING HOLDINGS
Cite as 302 Neb. 769
the FAA.17 And motions to vacate, modify, or correct an award
pursuant to §§ 10 or 11 are governed by 9 U.S.C. § 12, which
states in part that “[n]otice of a motion to vacate, modify,
or correct an award must be served upon the adverse party
or his attorney within three months after the award is filed
or delivered.”
The second amended complaint was filed November 16,
2017, several months after the arbitration awards were issued,
yet it did not mention the arbitration proceedings or seek to
modify, correct, or vacate the awards. Neither the original
complaint, the amended complaint, nor the second amended