If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] Crime victims have a statutory and constitutional right to restitution. People v Gubachy,
272 Mich App 706, 708; 728 NW2d 891 (2006). “Restitution encompasses . . . those losses that
are easily ascertained and are a direct result of a defendant’s criminal conduct.” Id. The Crime
Victim’s Rights Act (“CVRA”), MCL 780.751 et seq., “mandates that a sentencing court order
convicted defendants to ‘make full restitution to any victim of the defendant’s course of conduct
-7-
that gives rise to the conviction[.]’ ” People v Corbin, 312 Mich App 352, 359; 880 NW2d 2
(2015), quoting MCL 780.766(2) (alteration in original). MCL 780.767, which governs factors
to be considered by the trial court when determining an order of restitution, states, in relevant
part:
(1) In determining the amount of restitution to order . . . the court shall
consider the amount of the loss sustained by any victim as a result of the offense.
(2) The court may order the probation officer to obtain information
pertaining to the amounts of loss described in subsection (1). The probation
officer shall include the information collected in the presentence investigation
report or in a separate report, as the court directs.
(3) The court shall disclose to both the defendant and the prosecuting
attorney all portions of the presentence or other report pertaining to the matters
described in subsection (1).
(4) Any dispute as to the proper amount or type of restitution shall be
resolved by the court by a preponderance of the evidence. The burden of
demonstrating the amount of the loss sustained by a victim as a result of the
offense shall be on the prosecuting attorney.
A victim’s impact statement in the presentence investigation report (“PSIR”) notes that the
victim’s family sought “restitution in the amount of $9,000 for funeral costs,” but that “[n]o
documentation of this amount was provided.” The PSIR does not contain a separate restitution
recommendation.