If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] McCuller. During his nine-day stay at Detroit Receiving Hospital, Kendrick was treated for
several facial and liver lacerations and two to three stab wounds to his diaphragm, middle chest,
upper chest, and right arm. Additionally, Kendrick received two separate blood transfusions and
went into cardiac arrest where he lost his pulse for at least two minutes.
A preponderance of the evidence also supports the trial court’s assessment of 15 points
for OV 8, which is scored according to “victim asportation or captivity.” MCL 777.38(1). A
court may assess 15 points for OV 8 when “[a] victim was asported to another place of greater
danger or to a situation of greater danger or was held captive beyond the time necessary to
commit the offense.” MCL 777.38(1)(a). The trial court held that while there was no
asportation, defendant held Kendrick captive beyond the time necessary to commit felonious
assault and larceny in a building by binding Kendrick after she had already repeatedly kicked
and cut him.