Pct Brands LLC v. Digital Gadgets LLC
[…] (4) Although an attempt at modification or rescission does not satisfy the requirements of subsection (2) or (3) it can operate as a waiver. [MCL 440.2209(3), (4).] In addition, MCL 440.1303 provides, in relevant part: (5) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (6), the express terms of an agreement and any applicable course of performance, course of dealing, or usage of trade must be construed whenever reasonable as consistent with each other. All of the following apply if that construction is unreasonable: (a) Express terms prevail over course of performance, course of dealing, and usage of trade. (b) Course of performance prevails over course of dealing and usage of trade. (c) Course of dealing prevails over usage of trade. (6) Subject to section 2209 [MCL 440.2209], a course of performance is relevant to show a waiver or modification of any term inconsistent with the course of performance. [MCL 440.1303(5), (6).] MCL 440.1303(2) defines a “course of dealing” as “a sequence of conduct concerning previous transactions between the parties to a particular transaction that is fairly to be regarded as establishing a common basis of understanding for interpreting their expressions and other conduct.” By contrast, a “course of performance” is “a sequence of conduct between the parties to a particular transaction. . . .” MCL 440.1303(1).