Mishelle Kennedy v. State of Michigan
[…] In December 2017, plaintiff filed a complaint in the Court of Claims, alleging that she was entitled to PIP benefits from defendant -1- and that defendant unreasonably refused to pay or unreasonably delayed making proper payments. Defendant moved for summary disposition, alleging that plaintiff had not complied with the requirements of MCL 600.6431, which provides, in relevant part: (1) No claim may be maintained against the state unless the claimant, within 1 year after such claim has accrued, files in the office of the clerk of the court of claims either a written claim or a written notice of intention to file a claim against the state or any of its departments, commissions, boards, institutions, arms or agencies . . . . * * * (3) In all actions for property damage or personal injuries, claimant shall file with the clerk of the court of claims a notice of intention to file a claim or the claim itself within 6 months following the happening of the event giving rise to the cause of action.