If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] party administrator of the PIP benefits sent a letter to plaintiff’s attorneys informing them that
the Attorney General’s Office was denying any further payment of PIP benefits to plaintiff
because that office believed plaintiff was not disabled. In December 2017, plaintiff filed a
complaint in the Court of Claims, alleging that she was entitled to PIP benefits from defendant
-1-
and that defendant unreasonably refused to pay or unreasonably delayed making proper
payments.
Defendant moved for summary disposition, alleging that plaintiff had not complied with
the requirements of MCL 600.6431, which provides, in relevant part:
(1) No claim may be maintained against the state unless the claimant,
within 1 year after such claim has accrued, files in the office of the clerk of the
court of claims either a written claim or a written notice of intention to file a claim
against the state or any of its departments, commissions, boards, institutions, arms
or agencies . . . .
* * *
(3) In all actions for property damage or personal injuries, claimant shall
file with the clerk of the court of claims a notice of intention to file a claim or the
claim itself within 6 months following the happening of the event giving rise to
the cause of action.
In the Court of Claims, defendant argued that “the happening of the event giving rise to”
plaintiff’s claim was the car accident in May 2015. Defendant argued, therefore, that plaintiff