IN RE DAVID TIMOTHY BUTTERFIELD, Relator
[…] (4) no court of any other state would have jurisdiction under the criteria
      specified in Subdivision (1), (2), or (3).

TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 152.201(a); see id. §§ 152.207 (addressing inconvenient

forum), 152.208 (addressing declining jurisdiction because “person seeking to

invoke [court’s] jurisdiction has engaged in unjustifiable conduct”). A child’s

“[h]ome state” is “the state in which a child lived with a parent or a person acting as

a parent for at least six consecutive months immediately before the commencement

of a child custody proceeding.” Id. § 152.102(7) (internal quotations omitted). A

“[c]hild custody proceeding” is “a proceeding in which legal custody, physical

custody, or visitation with respect to a child is an issue.” Id. § 152.102(4) (internal

quotations omitted). A proceeding commences on the filing of the first pleading.

Id. § 152.102(5). Unless a Texas court has jurisdiction under one of the four grounds

enumerated in section 152.201, the court cannot exercise jurisdiction over a child