IN RE DAVID TIMOTHY BUTTERFIELD, Relator
[…] on that date but Butterfield lived in Colorado, Colorado was E.B.’s home state. See

COLO. REV. STAT. ANN. § 14-13-201(1)(a); see generally In re Walker, 428 S.W.3d

at 218 (concluding Georgia was child’s home state within six months before

commencement of child custody proceeding); In re Burk, 252 S.W.3d at 741

(concluding Texas was child’s home state within six months before commencement

of child custody proceeding).

      Recognizing that Colorado was E.B.’s home state, Torres asserts that the

Texas court properly exercised jurisdiction under section 152.201(a)(2) of the Texas

Family Code. Section 152.201(a)(2) provides that a Texas court may exercise

                                          14
jurisdiction if “a court of the home state of the child has declined to exercise

jurisdiction on the ground that this state is the more appropriate forum under Section

152.207” and:

      (A) the child and the child’s parents, or the child and at least one parent
      or a person acting as a parent, have a significant connection with this
      state other than mere physical presence; and
      (B) substantial evidence is available in this state concerning the child’s