Opinion issued May 16, 2019
[…] for an item and fails by reason of dishonor, suspension of payments
by a bank, or otherwise to receive settlement for the item that is or
becomes final, the bank may revoke the settlement given by it, charge
back the amount of any credit given for the item to its customer’s
account, or obtain refund from its customer, whether or not it is able
to return the item, if by its midnight deadline or within a longer
reasonable time after it learns the facts it returns the item or sends
notification of the facts.
TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 4.214(a) (emphasis added).
Section 4.207(a) of the UCC provides, “A customer or collecting bank that
transfers an item and receives a settlement or other consideration warrants to the
transferee and to any subsequent collecting bank that . . . the warrantor is a person
entitled to enforce the item” and that “all signatures on the item are authentic and
authorized.” Id. § 4.207(a)(1)–(2) (emphasis added). Section 4.207(b) provides, “If
an item is dishonored, a customer or collecting bank transferring the item and
receiving settlement or other consideration is obliged to pay the amount due on the
item (i) according to the terms of the item at the time it was transferred . . . .” Id.
§ 4.207(b). Finally, section 4.207(c) provides, “A person to whom the warranties
under Subsection (a) are made and who took the item in good faith may recover
3
from the warrantor as damages for breach of warranty an amount equal to the loss
suffered as a result of the breach . . . .” Id. § 4.207(c) (emphasis added). All of
these provisions apply here.
Section 4.201 of the UCC further provides that “[u]nless a contrary intent
clearly appears and before the time that a settlement given by a collecting bank for