Cadence Bank v. Roy J. Elizondo III, and Roy J. Elizondo III PLLC
[…] TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 4.214(a) (emphasis added). Section 4.207(a) of the UCC provides, “A customer or collecting bank that transfers an item and receives a settlement or other consideration warrants to the transferee and to any subsequent collecting bank that . . . the warrantor is a person entitled to enforce the item” and that “all signatures on the item are authentic and authorized.” Id. § 4.207(a)(1)–(2) (emphasis added). Section 4.207(b) provides, “If an item is dishonored, a customer or collecting bank transferring the item and receiving settlement or other consideration is obliged to pay the amount due on the item (i) according to the terms of the item at the time it was transferred . . . .” Id. § 4.207(b). Finally, section 4.207(c) provides, “A person to whom the warranties under Subsection (a) are made and who took the item in good faith may recover 3 from the warrantor as damages for breach of warranty an amount equal to the loss suffered as a result of the breach . . . .” Id. § 4.207(c) (emphasis added). All of these provisions apply here.