Opinion issued May 16, 2019
[…] customer, such as an agreement governing the processing of negotiable instruments
presented to the bank.” Contractors Source, Inc. v. Amegy Bank Nat’l Ass’n, 462
S.W.3d 128, 133 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2015, no pet.).
The UCC “contains a comprehensive and carefully considered allocation of
responsibility among parties to banking relationships.” Sw. Bank v. Info. Support
Concepts, Inc., 149 S.W.3d 104, 107 (Tex. 2004). It “must be liberally construed
and applied to promote its underlying purposes and policies.” TEX. BUS. & COM.
CODE ANN. § 1.103(a). Those purposes and polices are “(1) to simplify, clarify and
modernize the law governing commercial transactions; (2) to permit the continued
expansion of commercial practices through custom, usage and agreement of the
parties; and (3) to make uniform the law among the various jurisdictions.” Id.; see
Sw. Bank, 149 S.W.3d at 110.
The UCC also provides, “Unless displaced by the particular provisions of
this title, the principles of law and equity . . . shall supplement [the UCC’s]
provisions.” TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 1.103(b). However, “while principles
11