Cadence Bank v. Roy J. Elizondo III, and Roy J. Elizondo III PLLC
[…] Section 4.207 of the UCC imposes the warranty obligations. Under section 4.207, when a customer deposits a check into his bank account and receives a settlement or other consideration for the check, he makes certain warranties to the bank. TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 4.207(a). Those warranties include that the customer is “a person entitled to enforce the item” and that “all signatures on the item are authentic and authorized.” Id. § 4.207(a)(1)–(2). These warranties “cannot be disclaimed with respect to checks.” Id. § 4.207(d). If the customer breaches these warranties, a bank that took the check “in good faith” may recover from the customer as damages “an amount equal to the loss suffered as a result of the breach, but not more than the amount of the item plus expenses and loss of interest incurred as a result of the breach.” Id. § 4.207(c). Section 4.201 establishes the provisional status of settlements. Under section 4.201, when a bank collects on a check deposited by its customer, the bank acts as the customer’s agent. Id. § 4.201(a).