Opinion issued May 16, 2019
[…] Id. § 4.201(a). Unless a contrary intent clearly appears, any
settlement given for the check is provisional until the settlement becomes final. Id.
13
Section 4.201 applies even if credit given for the check is subject to immediate
withdrawal or is in fact withdrawn. Id.
Section 4.214 establishes a bank’s right of charge-back. Under Section
4.214, if a customer deposits a check into his bank account and the bank credits the
customer’s account with provisional settlement funds, the bank may revoke the
settlement and charge back the account if the check is later dishonored by the
drawee. Id. § 4.214(a).
Finally, section 4.103 of the UCC states, in relevant part, that “[t]he effect of
the provisions of this chapter may be varied by agreement.” Id. § 4.103(a). The
official comments explain that section 4.103 “confers blanket power to vary all
provisions of the Article by agreements of the ordinary kind.” Id. § 4.103 cmt. 2.
“The agreement may be direct, as between the owner and the depositary bank; or