John J. Batcher v. Robert L. Wilkie
[…] Batcher with a copy of the Notice of Appeal in this case. The Court then ordered that Ms. Batcher had 60 days to file a motion to intervene, but she did not do so. 4 benefits to a competent veteran's spouse "if the veteran is not residing with his or her spouse, . . . and the veteran is not reasonably discharging his or her responsibility for the spouse's . . . support." 38 C.F.R. § 3.450(a)(1)(ii) (2018). Those benefits may be "specially apportioned" to the spouse of a veteran, "[w]ithout regard to any other provision regarding apportionment[,] where hardship is shown to exist." 38 C.F.R. § 3.451 (2018). Special apportionment is awarded "on the basis of the facts in the individual case as long as it does not cause undue hardship to the other persons in interest," with certain exceptions not applicable here. Id.; see Hall v. Brown, 5 Vet.App. 294, 295 (1993).