John J. Batcher v. Robert L. Wilkie
[…] In either event, his remedy does not lie with VA. III. CONCLUSION Upon consideration of the foregoing, the December 17, 2015, Board decision is AFFIRMED. GREENBERG J. dissenting: The Secretary is surely too busy to be spending his valuable time and limited legal resources hounding a Vietnam combat veteran about issues that were settled in a state court agreement a decade ago. For that and the following reasons, and with the greatest possible respect for my colleagues, I dissent. This is a matter of statutory construction. The statute in question is 38 U.S.C. § 5307(a)(2), which provides, in pertinent part: "if the veteran is not living with the veteran's spouse . . . [benefits may] be apportioned as prescribed by the secretary." 38 U.S.C. § 5307(a)(2). The language of the statute is "unambiguous, unequivocal, and unlimited." Conroy v. Aniskoff, 507 U.S. 511, 514 (1993). Mr.