NOT FINAL UNTIL TIME EXPIRES TO FILE REHEARING
[…] delicti where the evidence does not establish a crime without it). Nor does it require that
the body of the crime be proved beyond a reasonable doubt. Shelden, 38 So. 3d at
216. Rather, it requires that the State produce "substantial evidence," which need not
be "uncontradicted or overwhelming," to prove that a crime has in fact happened. Allen,
335 So. 2d at 825 (quoting Tucker v. State, 59 So. 941, 941 (Fla. 1912)).
So what is the corpus delicti in this case? Both offenses of which N.G.S.
was found delinquent were based on section 790.23(1)(b), which provides in relevant
part as follows:
(1) It is unlawful for any person to own or to have in
his or her care, custody, possession, or control any
firearm, ammunition, or electric weapon or device, or
to carry a concealed weapon, including a tear gas gun
or chemical weapon or device, if that person has
been:
....
(b) Found, in the courts of this state, to have
committed a delinquent act that would be a felony if
committed by an adult and such person is under 24
years of age.
As to the count for delinquent carrying a concealed weapon, the statute
makes it unlawful for a delinquent to "carry a concealed weapon, including a tear gas
gun or chemical weapon or device." Id. For the purposes of chapter 790, "concealed