In re Petition for Habeas Corpus by Bowman
[…] The trial judge then ruled a mistrial was necessary under K.S.A. 22-3423(1)(a) and (c), which provide: "(1) The trial court may terminate the trial and order a mistrial at any time that he finds termination is necessary because: (a) It is physically impossible to proceed with the trial in conformity with law; or .... (c) Prejudicial conduct, in or outside the courtroom, makes it impossible to proceed with the trial without injustice to either the defendant or the prosecution." 23 I agree with the majority that the facts here do not present circumstances that made it physically impossible to proceed with a trial. But I disagree with the holding that subsection (c) does not apply. To determine if a mistrial provision applies, a trial judge follows a two-step analysis.