In re Petition for Habeas Corpus by Bowman
[…] He is the judge most familiar with the evidence and the background of the case on trial. He has listened to the tone of the argument as it was delivered and has observed the apparent reaction of the jurors. In short, he is far more 'conversant with the factors relevant to the determination' than any reviewing court can possibly be." Washington, 434 U.S. 513-14. I thus conclude the judge did not abuse his discretion in granting the mistrial under K.S.A. 22-3423(1)(c). 2. K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5110 does not bar a retrial. I also disagree with the majority's holding that K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5110 protects Bowman from a second prosecution. Subsection (a)(3) governs whether a second prosecution is statutorily permissible. It applies if the former prosecution "(3) was terminated without the consent of the defendant after the defendant had been placed in jeopardy, except where such termination shall have occurred by reason of: (A) The illness or death of an indispensable party; (B) the inability of the jury to agree; or (C) the impossibility of the jury arriving at a verdict." K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21- 5110(a). The majority holds this provision does not apply because it was possible for Bowman's first jury to have found him either guilty or to have acquitted him. Certainly, this is a reality.