In re Petition for Habeas Corpus by Bowman
[…] Washington, 434 U.S. at 511. This court likewise grants broad discretion to a trial judge making the assessment of prejudice. See Ward, 292 Kan. at 550. The situation in Bowman's trial was one where the trial judge was in the best situation to assess the impact on the jury. The majority applies a different rule because, in part, continuing with the trial was not an absolute impossibility. See K.S.A. 22-3423(1)(c) (allowing a mistrial if "[p]rejudicial conduct, in or outside the courtroom, makes it impossible to proceed with 26 the trial without injustice to either the defendant or the prosecution."). But impossibility in this context does not mean absolute impossibility. Webster's New World College Dictionary 731 (5th ed. 2014) defines "impossibility" as "the fact or quality of being impossible."