In re Petition for Habeas Corpus by Bowman
[…] Johnson, 261 Kan. 496, 499, 506, 932 P.2d 380 (1997), held the mistrial and double jeopardy statutes complement each other: "K.S.A. 22-3423 also lists exceptions to double jeopardy protection." The Johnson court recognized the judge's duty to conduct a fair trial may create a manifest necessity of a mistrial and, under those 34 circumstances, a later prosecution would not violate Kansas' double jeopardy statute. 261 Kan. at 500; see K.S.A. 22-3423(1)(c) (allowing mistrial when "[p]rejudicial conduct, in or outside the courtroom, makes it impossible to proceed with the trial without injustice to either the defendant or the prosecution").