In re Joziah B. :
[…] not a substantial probability that the young boy would be able to return safely to respondent’s
care within a reasonable period of time. On September 5, 2017, the petition was amended to
include an allegation that respondent had abandoned Joziah.
To support its petition, DCYF filed a summary of facts in which it alleged that, on
September 11, 2013, the department’s child abuse neglect hotline had received a telephone call
reporting that Joziah had been left with his maternal aunt with neither clothes nor money to
2
General Laws 1956 § 15-7-7(a) provides, in pertinent part:
“The court shall, upon a petition duly filed by a governmental child
placement agency * * * after notice to the parent and a hearing on
the petition, terminate any and all legal rights of the parent to the
child * * * if the court finds as a fact by clear and convincing
evidence that:
“* * *
“(4) The parent has abandoned or deserted the child. A lack of
communication or contact with the child for at least a six (6) month
period shall constitute prima facie evidence of abandonment or
desertion.”
3
The record reflects that respondent has another child; only Joziah is the subject of this appeal.
-2-
provide for his care. The DCYF further alleged that respondent was homeless, was using,
presumedly, illegal drugs, and that Joziah had been present at a time that his mother was actively