IN RE: N.H., C.H., and B.H.
[…] was taken after the fourth child was born to amend the abuse and neglect petition to include
that child in the proceeding below, nor was any petition filed with regard to that child after
the disposition order was entered by the circuit court. During oral argument in this case,
the DHHR indicated that although it requested that the petition be amended, the county
prosecutor declined to do so. This Court has made it abundantly clear that prosecuting
15
attorneys must fully and promptly cooperate with the DHHR as mandated by West Virginia
Code § 49-4-502 (2015). That statute provides:
It is the duty of every prosecuting attorney to cooperate
fully and promptly with persons seeking to apply for relief,
including copetitioners with the department, under this article
in all cases of suspected child abuse and neglect; to promptly
prepare applications and petitions for relief requested by those
persons, to investigate reported cases of suspected child abuse
and neglect for possible criminal activity; and to report at least
annually to the grand jury regarding the discharge of his or her
duties with respect thereto.
Id. Accordingly, this Court has held:
[i]n civil abuse and neglect cases, the legislature has
made DHHR the State’s representative. In litigations that are
conducted under State civil abuse and neglect statutes, DHHR
is the client of county prosecutors. The legislature has