IN RE: N.H., C.H., and B.H.
[…] must, at minimum, be reviewed by a court, and such review
should be initiated on a petition pursuant to the provisions
governing the procedure in cases of child neglect or abuse set
forth in West Virginia Code §§ 49–6–1 to –12 (1998) [now
West Virginia Code § 49-4-601 to -610]. Although the
requirement that such a petition be filed does not mandate
termination in all circumstances, the legislature has reduced the
minimum threshold of evidence necessary for termination
where one of the factors outlined in West Virginia Code § 49–
6–5b(a) (1998) [now West Virginia Code § 49-4-605(a)
(2015)] is present.
Syl. Pt. 2, In the Matter of George Glen B., Jr., 205 W.Va. 435, 518 S.E.2d 863 (1999);
see also W.Va. Code § 49-4-605(a)(3) (2015) (requiring DHHR to file abuse and neglect
petition when “the parental rights of the parent to another child have been terminated
involuntarily”).
Given the record in this case, we find it extremely troubling that no action
was taken after the fourth child was born to amend the abuse and neglect petition to include
that child in the proceeding below, nor was any petition filed with regard to that child after