Windy City Limousine Company, LLC v. Sal Milazzo
[…] motion to dismiss. People v. McClenton, 2017 IL App (3d) 160387, ¶ 34.
¶ 63       In purely criminal proceedings, all defendants have the right to be informed about the
       nature of the criminal allegations against them. People v. Meyers, 158 Ill. 2d 46, 51 (1994).
       Section 111-3(a) of the Criminal Code (725 ILCS 5/111-3(a) (West 2014)), which mandates

                                                    - 14 -
       what must be included in a charging document, gives substance to this right. Meyers, 158 Ill.
       2d at 51. Section 111-3(a) provides that the charge must be in writing and allege the
       commission of an offense by
                   “(1) Stating the name of the offense;
                   (2) Citing the statutory provision alleged to have been violated;
                   (3) Setting forth the nature and elements of the offense charged;
                   (4) Stating the date and county of the offense as definitely as can be done; and
                   (5) Stating the name of the accused, if known, and if not known, designate the
               accused by any name or description by which he can be identified with reasonable
               certainty.” 725 ILCS 5/111-3(a) (West 2014).
¶ 64       Because a charging instrument is a preliminary pleading, it only must contain a “cursory
       statement of the facts.” People v. Swartwout, 311 Ill. App. 3d 250, 256 (2000). But when a