Sargent Shriver National Center on Poverty Law, Inc. v. Board of Education
[…] And the parties’ pre-suit
communications indicate that, although invited to do so, Shriver made no further attempts to
narrow or clarify its requests following the Board’s third denial. We focus then—as the
parties have in their briefs—on the third element: whether the burden of compliance
outweighed public interest in the records sought.
¶ 29 Shriver argues that it was the Board’s burden to prove this element by clear and
convincing evidence. The Board contends, however, that its written responses to Shriver’s
requests were sufficient to invoke section 3(g). The Board’s position, which the circuit court
adopted, is that section 3(g) is not a true exemption and the requirement, stated in both
section 1.2 and section 11(f) of FOIA, that “[a]ny public body that asserts that a record is
exempt from disclosure has the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that it is
exempt” (emphasis added) (id. § 1.2; see also id. § 11(f)) applies only when a public body
asserts one of the record-specific exemptions found in section 7 of FOIA (5 ILCS 140/7
(West 2016)).
¶ 30 In support of this proposition, the Board relies on Shehadeh v. Madigan, 2013 IL App