Sargent Shriver National Center on Poverty Law, Inc. v. Board of Education
[…] active criminal investigation.” Id. § 7(d)(iv), (v).
¶ 20 In keeping with the legislature’s intent that FOIA be liberally construed in favor of
disclosure, exemptions are narrowly applied. Southern Illinoisan v. Illinois Department of
Public Health, 218 Ill. 2d 390, 416 (2006). The burden is always on the public body “to
establish that its refusal to permit public inspection or copying is in accordance with the
provisions of the FOIA and that the records fall within the exemption it has claimed.” Id. at
418 (citing 5 ILCS 140/11(f) (West 1998)). Under section 1.2 of FOIA, “[a]ny public body
that asserts that a record is exempt from disclosure has the burden of proving by clear and
convincing evidence that it is exempt.” 5 ILCS 140/1.2 (West 2016); see also id. § 11(f)
(repeating this requirement); id. § 9(a) (providing that a public body’s denial of a public
records request must include “a detailed factual basis for the application of any exemption