IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] use, such declaration of the legislature must be given weight by the courts.”). Of course, chapter
2206 does not purport to declare a public use. At most, it declares what is not a public use. But
assuming chapter 2206 should nonetheless receive the deference our precedent contemplates, we
must first decide whether chapter 2206 applies at all to this taking. The city argues, and the court
of appeals held, it does not. We agree.
KMS argues that the city’s taking violates all four of the prohibitions found in section
2206.001(b). The city’s only response is that chapter 2206 includes an exception that applies to
this taking: “This section does not affect the authority of an entity authorized by law to take private
property through the use of eminent domain for . . . transportation projects, including, but not
9
limited to, railroads, airports, or public roads or highways . . . .” TEX. GOV’T CODE
§ 2206.001(c)(1) (emphasis added).
KMS’s easement was indisputably taken to facilitate construction of a public road. KMS,
however, contends the taking was not for a legitimate transportation project. The cross-access drive
is inextricably linked, KMS argues, to the economic-incentives agreement between Briarwood and
the city. So, KMS continues, it falls squarely under the type of taking the legislature sought to
prohibit. See id. § 2206.001(b)(1)–(4). KMS particularly emphasizes subsection (b)(2), which
prohibits a taking “for a public use that is merely a pretext to confer a private benefit on a particular
private party.” KMS insists the city’s stated reasons for taking its property—that it was needed to
facilitate cross-access, alleviate traffic, and provide first-responder access—were merely pretexts
for the city’s actual motivation: to provide a private benefit to Briarwood and Sprouts that would