IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] considered “public roads.” Id. § 370.003(14)(D). This narrow definition makes sense as a
limitation on the authority regional-mobility authorities enjoy but has little use outside that context.
Applying it in Government Code section 2206.001(c) would make subsection (c)’s applicability
turn not on the legislature’s determination of how eminent-domain authority should be exercised
but on its unrelated judgment about what projects a regional-mobility authority may undertake.
Although “transportation projects” under Government Code section 2206.001 is undefined,
the examples offered—“including, but not limited to, railroads, airports, or public roads or
highways”—are a better guide for assigning meaning. In these examples, we find broad references
to some of the most conventional—and less controversial—justifications for the exercise of
eminent-domain authority. And there is no need here to further define “transportation project” for