IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] TGS–NOPEC Geophysical Co. v. Combs, 340 S.W.3d 432,
439 (Tex. 2011).
11
The relationship between subsections (b) and (c)
We first address the relationship between subsections (b) and (c) and then turn to the
meaning of “transportation project” and “public road.”
Section 2206.001 is titled “LIMITATION ON EMINENT DOMAIN FOR PRIVATE
PARTIES OR ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT PURPOSES.” Subsection (b) provides that “[a]
governmental or private entity may not take private property through the use of eminent domain”
if the taking falls under one of four scenarios. TEX. GOV’T CODE § 2206.001(b)(1)–(4). And
subsection (c) states that “[t]his section does not affect the authority of an entity authorized by law
to take private property through the use of eminent domain for . . . transportation projects,
including, but not limited to, railroads, airports, or public roads or highways.” Id. § 2206.001(c)(1).
Overall, section 2206.001 is a self-styled limitation on the exercise of eminent domain. In
all instances, the source of a governmental or private entity’s authority to exercise eminent domain
in the first place is found and defined outside of chapter 2206. That authority—whatever it is—is
plainly limited by section 2206.001(b). But subsection (c) states that section 2206.001 “does not
affect the authority of an entity authorized by law to take private property through the use of
eminent domain” for a list of specific uses, including “transportation projects,” which is further
defined to specifically include “public roads.” Id. We cannot read subsection (c) as anything other
than a clear-cut exception to the limitations imposed by subsection (b). Chapter 2206 proclaims it
“does not affect the authority” of a condemnor pursuing a transportation project—authority
prescribed elsewhere in statute. Accordingly, if a taking is for a transportation project, the
condemnor is constrained only by the statutory provisions that grant it condemnation authority
12
(and any other relevant statutes) and the limitations imposed by the constitution and our case law.
The condemnor is free of the additional limitations imposed by section 2206.001(b).
KMS essentially argues that reading subsection (c) as an outright exception undermines
the protections afforded by subsection (b). For example, condemnors could skirt the prohibition
against takings for a public use that is “merely a pretext to confer a private benefit on a particular
private party” simply by declaring the taking is for a “transportation project.” See TEX. GOV’T
CODE § 2206.001(b)(2), (c)(1). KMS’s point is well-taken, but sometimes that is how exceptions
work, whether inadvertently or by design. The simplest explanation for the exception is that the