J.Z. Wilson, Jr. v. Bureau of Driver Licensing
[…] (Id.) Licensee also testified about a leg injury that, he contended, prevented his performance of two of the requested field sobriety tests. (Id. at 74-75.) Finally, he acknowledged signing Form DL-26A, but he testified that he had trouble hearing Officer Lee’s reading of the form and did not hear Officer Lee tell him that his license would be suspended if he refused the chemical breath test. (Id. at 78-82.) The trial court ultimately dismissed Licensee’s appeal. In rendering its subsequent Pa. R.A.P. 1925(a) opinion, the trial court relied upon Section 8953 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. § 8953, and Section 1547 of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa. C.S. § 1547. Section 8953 of the Judicial Code, pertaining to statewide municipal police jurisdiction, provides, in part: (a) General rule.--Any duly employed municipal police officer who is within this Commonwealth, but 4 beyond the territorial limits of his primary jurisdiction, shall have the power and authority to enforce the laws of this Commonwealth or otherwise perform the functions of that office as if enforcing those laws or performing those functions within the territorial limits of his primary jurisdiction in the following cases: .... (2) Where the officer is in hot pursuit of any person for any offense which was committed, or which he has probable cause to believe was committed, within his primary jurisdiction and for which offense the officer continues in fresh pursuit of the person after the commission of the offense. (Emphasis added.)