J.Z. Wilson, Jr. v. Bureau of Driver Licensing
[…] In other words, Officer Lee was entitled to make a reasonable inference, based on his experienced use of the Accutrak, that Licensee was speeding. Licensee’s attempt to invalidate the speed measurement on grounds of 6 This section requires that devices like the Accutrak be “approved by the [D]epartment” and “tested for accuracy” within a period prescribed by the statute. See 75 Pa. C.S. § 3368(d). In addition, the Department’s regulations establish technical specifications for approved stopwatches and provide for accuracy testing procedures and criteria. See 67 Pa. Code §§ 105.71-.75. 7 Section 3368(b) of the Vehicle Code allows a certificate of testing to serve as competent, prima facie evidence of a device’s accuracy “in every proceeding in which a violation of this title is charged,” and Section 3368(c)(4) provides that “[n]o person may be convicted” unless the measured speed is beyond the margin of error established by that section. (Emphasis added.)