State ex rel. Hall v. Turner
[…] Because Hall failed to attach copies of all of his pertinent commitment papers to his petition, his petition was fatally defective. Accordingly, the trial court did not err by dismissing his petition. {¶11} Furthermore, even if Hall had attached copies of all of his relevant commitment papers, the trial court would not have erred by dismissing his petition for a writ of habeas corpus because he did not comply with R.C. 2969.25(A). R.C. 2969.25(A) provides: At the time that an inmate commences a civil action or appeal against a government entity or employee, the inmate shall file with the court -7- Case No. 9-19-01 an affidavit that contains a description of each civil action or appeal of a civil action that the inmate has filed in the previous five years in any state or federal court. The affidavit shall include all of the following for each of those civil actions or appeals: (1) A brief description of the nature of the civil action or appeal; (2) The case name, case number, and the court in which the civil action or appeal was brought; (3) The name of each party to the civil action or appeal; (4) The outcome of the civil action or appeal, including whether the court