STATE OF TENNESSEE v. TELVIN TOLES
[…] Compare T.C.A. § 39-13-202(a)(2) (defining
felony murder as “[a] killing of another committed in the perpetration of or attempt to
perpetrate any . . . robbery”) with T.C.A. § 39-13-211(a) (defining voluntary
manslaughter as “the intentional or knowing killing of another in a state of passion
produced by adequate provocation”). Moreover, subsection (g)(2) specifically defines
voluntary manslaughter as a lesser-included offense of premeditated first degree murder,
implying that it is not a lesser-included offense of first degree felony murder.3 Cf. T.C.A.
§ 40-18-110(g)(1) (stating “[s]econd degree murder is a lesser included offense of first
degree murder as defined in § 39-13-202,” which includes felony murder).
However, the Tennessee Supreme Court has recently held that the 2009 additions
of subsections (f) and (g) to Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-18-110 did not
abrogate part (b) of the Burns test. See Howard, 504 S.W.3d at 270. Under part (b), an