STATE OF TENNESSEE v. TELVIN TOLES
[…] State v. Howard, 504 S.W.3d 260, 268 (Tenn. 2016)
(citing State v. Allen, 69 S.W.3d 181, 187 (Tenn. 2002)).
Lesser-included offenses are defined by Tennessee Code Annotated sections 40-
18-110(f) and (g), which codified parts (a) and (c) of the test promulgated by the
Tennessee Supreme Court in State v. Burns, 6 S.W.3d 453, 466-67 (Tenn. 1999).
Voluntary manslaughter does not qualify as a lesser-included offense of felony murder
under subsection (f)(1) because it contains an element that is not “included within the
statutory elements of the offense charged.” Compare T.C.A. § 39-13-202(a)(2) (defining
felony murder as “[a] killing of another committed in the perpetration of or attempt to
perpetrate any . . . robbery”) with T.C.A. § 39-13-211(a) (defining voluntary
manslaughter as “the intentional or knowing killing of another in a state of passion
produced by adequate provocation”). Moreover, subsection (g)(2) specifically defines