MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] cause that cocaine and related contraband would be found in Johnson’s
apartment. Regardless, we conclude that the good faith exception to the
exclusionary rule applies in this case.
[17] Under the good faith exception, illegally obtained evidence is not excluded if
law enforcement acted in “objectively reasonable reliance” on what they
thought was a valid warrant. Wright v. State, 108 N.E.3d 307, 314 (Ind. 2018).
The good faith exception, which applies in Indiana and federal jurisprudence,
has been codified in Ind. Code § 35-37-4-5. In relevant part, the statute
provides for the good faith exception where the challenged evidence was
obtained pursuant to “a search warrant that was properly issued upon a
determination of probable cause by a neutral and detached magistrate, that is
free from obvious defects other than nondeliberate errors made in its
preparation, and that was reasonably believed by the law enforcement officer to
be valid”. I.C. § 35-37-4-5(b)(1)(A).
[18] “The exclusionary rule is designed to deter police misconduct, and in many
cases there is no police illegality to deter.” Hensley, 778 N.E.2d at 489 (citing
U.S. v. Leon, 468 U.S. 897, 920-21 (1984)). Although the magistrate or judge is