Karl Langlois v. Bnsf Railway, Co
[…] Oregon state court. The complaint alleged negligence arising from two injuries

Langlois suffered while working for BNSF in Washington. The injuries occurred

on January 25, 2012 and February 24, 2014.

      BNSF moved to dismiss the complaint for lack of personal jurisdiction on

April 10, 2015. It argued an Oregon court could not exercise general personal

jurisdiction consistent with the Fourteenth Amendment's Due Process Clause

because its contacts with Oregon did not render it "at home" in the state.

Langlois opposed the motion, contending that section 56 of FELA3 conferred

      3 45 U.S.C. § 56 provides:
      No action shall be maintained under this chapter unless commenced within three
      years from the day the cause of action accrued.
      Under this chapter an action may be brought in a district court of the United States,
      in the district of the residence of the defendant, or in which the cause of action
      arose, or in which the defendant shall be doing business at the time of commencing
      such action. The jurisdiction of the courts of the United States under this chapter
      shall be concurrent with that of the courts of the several States.


                                               2
 No. 77752-1-1/3


personal jurisdiction over BNSF. On June 5, 2015, the Oregon trial court denied

the motion to dismiss, determining BNSF's "uniquely long history of operations