RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] The district court denied leave to amend, reasoning that § 1983 claims brought in Ohio do
not survive the death of the tortfeasor, and, therefore, the requested amendments would be futile.6
On appeal, Defendants argue that the district court was correct, but also suggest an alternative
ground for affirming—that Plaintiffs did not timely present their claims to the estates of the
deceased Defendants. We address the survival and timeliness arguments in turn.
1. Survival of § 1983 Claims
Defendants first argue that the denial of Plaintiffs’ motions to amend should be affirmed
because § 1983 claims do not survive the death of the tortfeasor in Ohio.
42 U.S.C. § 1988(a) provides that in actions to protect civil rights, where “the laws of the
United States . . . are deficient in the provisions necessary to furnish suitable remedies and punish
offenses against law, the common law, as modified and changed by the constitution and statutes
of the State wherein the court having jurisdiction of such civil or criminal cause is held,” shall be
applied, “so far as the same is not inconsistent with the Constitution and laws of the United States.”
The Supreme Court has interpreted this statutory language as requiring a three-step process