United States v. Vanness, 85 F.3d 661, 663 n.2 (D.C. Cir. 1996)).
[…] migration Court”). In his view, all he received was a useless
piece of paper that did not suffice to initiate anything. The
Board denied Ortiz-Santiago’s motion to remand and, on de
novo review, it affirmed the Immigration Judge’s finding that
he failed to show that his stepfather would suffer sufficient
hardship to warrant cancellation. This timely petition for re-
view, in which Ortiz-Santiago emphasizes his “jurisdictional”
argument, followed.
No. 18-3251 5
II
A
As with all questions of statutory interpretation, we start
with the statute’s text. In relevant part, 8 U.S.C.
§ 1229(a)(1)(G)(i) states that:
In removal proceedings under section 1229a of
this title, written notice (in this section referred
to as a “notice to appear”) shall be given in per-
son to the alien (or, if personal service is not
practicable, through service by mail to the alien
or to the alien’s counsel of record, if any) speci-
fying the following: … The time and place at
which the proceedings will be held.