2019 WI 51
[…] but to protect the public from unacceptable judicial behavior,
considering both the seriousness of the judge's misconduct and
the likelihood that it would recur. See In re Judicial
Disciplinary Proceedings Against Crawford, 2001 WI 96, ¶38, 245
Wis. 2d 373, 629 N.W.2d 1. The sanction that we impose must
also "convey to the public the gravity with which this court
views judicial misconduct." Id., ¶39. We impose discipline on
a de novo basis, benefitting from but not bound by the panel's
recommendation. See id., ¶38.
8Wisconsin Stat. § 757.81(4)(a) states that misconduct
includes "[w]illful violation of a rule of the code of judicial
ethics."
10
No. 2018AP1033-J
¶27 In recommending a suspension between five and 15 days,
the Judicial Conduct Panel found both mitigating and aggravating
factors. On the mitigating side, the panel noted that Judge
Piontek has a long history of community involvement; has no