May 21 2019, 9:15 am
[…] Council adopted the 2018 Ordinance on July 26, 2018.
Relevant Municipally Owned Utility Law
[8] Indiana Code Sections 8-1.5-3-1 to -15 govern the operation of municipally
owned utilities, including water services, and Indiana Code Sections 8-1.5-3-8
to 8.3 govern utility rates and charges. Municipalities owning utilities must
furnish reasonably adequate services, and they may charge “reasonable and just
rates and charges” for those services. I.C. § 8-1.5-3-8. Before adopting an
ordinance related to rates and charges, the municipality must hold a public
hearing and give notice of the same. I.C. § 8-1.5-3-8.1. Objections to any such
rates and charges are governed by Indiana Code Section 8-1.5-3-8.2, which
provides, in relevant part:
(b) Owners of property connected or to be connected to and
served by the works authorized under this chapter may file a
written petition objecting to the rates and charges of the utility so
long as:
(1) the petition contains the names and addresses of the
petitioners;
1
The procedures in Indiana Code Section 8-1.5-3-8.3(d) apply only to rates on property located outside the
corporate boundaries that exceed by a certain percentage the rates charged on property within the corporate
boundaries. It provides that IURC review and adjustment of such rates may be sought by either the
municipality itself or the lesser of (1) ten percent of all or (2) twenty-five utility customers who own property
located outside of the corporate boundaries. Given that the plaintiffs are only two utility customers with one
property outside the Town limits, this section is not applicable to this case.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 19A-PL-153 | May 21, 2019 Page 5 of 15
(2) the petitioners attended the public hearing provided
under section 8.1 of this chapter;
(3) the written petition is filed with the municipal
legislative body within five (5) days after the ordinance
establishing the rates and charges is adopted under section
8.1 of this chapter;
(4) the written petition states specifically the ground or
grounds of objection; and
(5) a petition has not been filed with the commission under
section 8.3 of this chapter or under IC 36-9-23-26.1[2]
appealing the same rates and charges of the utility.
(c) Unless the objecting petition is abandoned, the municipal
clerk shall file in the office of the clerk of the circuit or superior
court of the county a copy of the rate ordinance or ordinances
together with the petition. The court shall then set the matter for