Sabrina Graham v. Town of Brownsburg
[…] Municipalities owning utilities must furnish reasonably adequate services, and they may charge “reasonable and just rates and charges” for those services. I.C. § 8-1.5-3-8. Before adopting an ordinance related to rates and charges, the municipality must hold a public hearing and give notice of the same. I.C. § 8-1.5-3-8.1. Objections to any such rates and charges are governed by Indiana Code Section 8-1.5-3-8.2, which provides, in relevant part: (b) Owners of property connected or to be connected to and served by the works authorized under this chapter may file a written petition objecting to the rates and charges of the utility so long as: (1) the petition contains the names and addresses of the petitioners; 1 The procedures in Indiana Code Section 8-1.5-3-8.3(d) apply only to rates on property located outside the corporate boundaries that exceed by a certain percentage the rates charged on property within the corporate boundaries. It provides that IURC review and adjustment of such rates may be sought by either the municipality itself or the lesser of (1) ten percent of all or (2) twenty-five utility customers who own property located outside of the corporate boundaries. Given that the plaintiffs are only two utility customers with one property outside the Town limits, this section is not applicable to this case. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 19A-PL-153 | May 21, 2019 Page 5 of 15 (2) the petitioners attended the public hearing provided under section 8.1 of this chapter; (3) the written petition is filed with the municipal legislative body within five (5) days after the ordinance establishing the rates and charges is adopted under section 8.1 of this chapter; (4) the written petition states specifically the ground or grounds of objection; and (5) a petition has not been filed with the commission under section 8.3 of this chapter or under IC 36-9-23-26.1[2] appealing the same rates and charges of the utility. (c) Unless the objecting petition is abandoned, the municipal clerk shall file in the office of the clerk of the circuit or superior court of the county a copy of the rate ordinance or ordinances together with the petition.