May 21 2019, 9:15 am
[…] See I.C.
§ 8-1.5-3-9.1 (2002). Thereafter, the Water Utility’s rates and charges were
established by the Town Council passing rate ordinances. See I.C. § 8-1.5-3-8.1
(allowing a municipal legislative body to adopt and change utility rates and
charges by adopting rate ordinances).
[5] Until 2010, the Water Utility allocated its costs for water service for public fire
protection to the Town itself and levied an annual hydrant fee on the Town. In
2010, the Town decided the Water Utility should instead recover such costs
through customer rates, as permitted by law. See I.C. § 8-1-2-103(d) (2010)
(providing that a municipality may fund public fire protection services through
charges “in the basic rates of all customers of the utility within the
municipality,” rather than charges directly to the municipality). Therefore, the
Town adopted Ordinance 2010-09 (“2010 Ordinance”) under which Section
54.22 enacted a new charge for water service for fire protection, named “Public
Fire Protection Charge” (“the Fee”), on all water customers. App. Vol. IV at