United States Court of Appeals
[…] which differ in some respects from the qualifications for
active officers. See id. § 926C(c). To qualify for LEOSA
rights, a retired employee must have “separated from
service in good standing . . . with a public agency as a
law enforcement officer.” Id. § 926C(c)(1). The
individual must also meet the relevant standards for
qualification in firearms training; must not have been
found unqualified for reasons related to mental health;
must not be under the influence of alcohol or another
intoxicating substance; and must not be prohibited by
6
federal law from receiving a firearm. Id. § 926C(c)(4)–
(7). In addition, before separating from the agency, the
individual must have “served as a law enforcement
officer for an aggregate of 10 years or more”; must have
had legal authority to “engage in or supervise the
prevention, detection, investigation, or prosecution of, or
the incarceration of any person for, any violation of law”;
and must have had either “statutory powers of arrest” or
powers of apprehension pursuant to 10 U.S.C. § 807(b).
18 U.S.C. § 926C(c)(2)–(3). Qualified retired law
enforcement officers must carry “photographic
identification issued by the agency . . . that identifies the
person as having been employed as a police officer or
law enforcement officer.” Id. § 926C(d)(1), (2)(A). And,
if the agency-issued identification does not indicate that
the retired officer has completed the appropriate firearms
training, the officer must carry a separate certification
form so establishing. Id. § 926C(d)(2).
DuBerry v.