Duberry v. Dist. of Columbia
[…] See id. § 926C(c). To qualify for LEOSA rights, a retired employee must have “separated from service in good standing . . . with a public agency as a law enforcement officer.” Id. § 926C(c)(1). The individual must also meet the relevant standards for qualification in firearms training; must not have been found unqualified for reasons related to mental health; must not be under the influence of alcohol or another intoxicating substance; and must not be prohibited by 6 federal law from receiving a firearm. Id. § 926C(c)(4)– (7). In addition, before separating from the agency, the individual must have “served as a law enforcement officer for an aggregate of 10 years or more”; must have had legal authority to “engage in or supervise the prevention, detection, investigation, or prosecution of, or the incarceration of any person for, any violation of law”; and must have had either “statutory powers of arrest” or powers of apprehension pursuant to 10 U.S.C. § 807(b). 18 U.S.C. § 926C(c)(2)–(3). Qualified retired law enforcement officers must carry “photographic identification issued by the agency . . . that identifies the person as having been employed as a police officer or law enforcement officer.” Id. § 926C(d)(1), (2)(A). And, if the agency-issued identification does not indicate that the retired officer has completed the appropriate firearms training, the officer must carry a separate certification form so establishing. Id. § 926C(d)(2). DuBerry v.