SPIRITS, INC. v. PATEL Et Al.
[…] See 311 Ga. App. 769. 9 generally Bridges v. Collins-Hooten, 339 Ga. App. 756, 762 (3) (792 SE2d 721) (2016); First Southern Bank v. C & F Services, 290 Ga. App. 305, 309 (3) (659 SE2d 707) (2008). 2. Spirits contends that the trial court erred by admitting hearsay evidence at trial. It asserts that the court should not have permitted Nataraj’s attorney to cross- examine Spirits’s principal (Jani) with a third-party written document (Exhibit 12). Spirits did not object to the admission of the evidence at trial. OCGA § 24-8-802 of the new Evidence Code pertinently provides “that if a party does not properly object to hearsay, the objection shall be deemed waived, and the hearsay evidence shall be legal evidence and admissible.” This case was tried in 2018, so Spirits’s assertion that the old Evidence Code applies (because the documentary evidence was generated in 2012) is without merit. See White Horse Partners v. Monroe County Board of Tax Assessors, 348 Ga.