SPIRITS, INC. v. PATEL Et Al.
[…] App. 560, 561 (1) (359 SE2d 383) (1987) (physical precedent only). But the injury caused by Spirits’s breach was not difficult or impossible to estimate. In fact, Spirits conceded at trial that the dollar amount of damages resulting from its breach in this case “should be an easy number to reach,” but that Nataraj had not met his burden of proving how much he actually spent on repairs. (b) Attorney fees. Spirits claims on appeal that Nataraj failed to prove the amount of its attorney fees and the reasonableness of those fees. This argument presents no basis for reversal. 3 See generally OCGA § 13-6-7 (“If the parties agree in their contract what the damages for a breach shall be, they are said to be liquidated and, unless the agreement violates some principle of law, the parties are bound thereby.”). 8 Spirits has not shown that it preserved this argument.