A19A0381. BOYD v. THE STATE.
[…] daughter, who was her school friend. In January 2015, after Boyd and V. B.’s mother
broke off their relationship, V. B. disclosed to her mother that Boyd had molested her.
She repeated this disclosure to a psychologist during a forensic examination. Law
enforcement officers arrested Boyd, and they recovered from his cellular phone nude
photographs of V. B.
2
Although Boyd does not challenge the sufficiency of the evidence except as to
venue, the evidence recited above is sufficient under the standard of Jackson v.
Virginia, 443 U. S. 307 (99 SCt 2781, 61 LE2d 560) (1979). See generally OCGA §
16-6-4 (a) (1) (“A person commits the offense of child molestation when such person
. . . [d]oes any immoral or indecent act to or in the presence of or with any child under
the age of 16 years with the intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires of either the
child or the person[.]”); OCGA § 16-12-100 (b) (8) (“It is unlawful for any person
knowingly to possess or control any material which depicts a minor or a portion of
a minor’s body engaged in any sexually explicit conduct.”); OCGA § 16-12-100 (a)