A19A0381. BOYD v. THE STATE.
[…] photographs of V. B.
2
Although Boyd does not challenge the sufficiency of the evidence except as to
venue, the evidence recited above is sufficient under the standard of Jackson v.
Virginia, 443 U. S. 307 (99 SCt 2781, 61 LE2d 560) (1979). See generally OCGA §
16-6-4 (a) (1) (“A person commits the offense of child molestation when such person
. . . [d]oes any immoral or indecent act to or in the presence of or with any child under
the age of 16 years with the intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires of either the
child or the person[.]”); OCGA § 16-12-100 (b) (8) (“It is unlawful for any person
knowingly to possess or control any material which depicts a minor or a portion of
a minor’s body engaged in any sexually explicit conduct.”); OCGA § 16-12-100 (a)
(4) (D) (“[s]exually explicit conduct” means “actual or simulated . . . [l]ewd
exhibition of the genitals or pubic area of any person”).
2. Venue.
Boyd argues that the state failed to prove venue as to either offense. We
disagree.
As with the other elements of a criminal offense, the state must prove the
element of venue beyond a reasonable doubt. See Pike v. State, 302 Ga. 795, 797 (1)
(809 SE2d 756) (2018).