IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF
[…] retirement pay.
¶17 Finally, § 1408(c)(3) would be meaningless if “entitled” means
“eligible” as Wife argues. If a member were “entitled” to disposable retired
pay before retiring, then Congress would have had no reason to explicitly
note that courts cannot force retirement in order to effectuate payments
under the USFSPA. Although the USFSPA contemplates that a court may
order the division of disposable retired pay in advance of retirement, the
statutory scheme does not contemplate implementation of that order until
the member actually retires. See § 1408(d)(1) (“In the case of a member not
entitled to receive retired pay on the date of the effective service of the court
order, such payments shall begin not later than 90 days after the date on
which the member first becomes entitled to receive retired pay.”).
¶18 Because the USFSPA only permits state courts to divide
“disposable retired pay,” and no entitlement to MRP exists until the
member retires and is approved to receive such benefits, state courts cannot
order service members to make MRP-based payments to former spouses
before retirement.