Washington State
[…] under RCW 42.17A.255, that RCW 42.17A.255 does not violate the First Amendment and is not
void for vagueness, and that the Port used public facilities without meeting either cited exception
in RCW 42.17A.555. Accordingly, we reverse the trial court’s order of dismissal, and we
remand for further proceedings.3
FACTS
I. SAVE TACOMA WATER BALLOT PROPOSITION PROCEEDINGS
STW’s Charter Initiative 5 and Code Initiative 6 became local ballot propositions when
citizens filed the initiatives with the Tacoma City Clerk before circulation for signatures. These
2
RCW 42.17A.555 prohibits the use of public facilities to support “a campaign for election of
any person to any office or for the promotion of or opposition to any ballot proposition.”
3
The defendants also seek attorney fees and costs. Because we reverse, we do not address these
arguments.
2
No. 49892-8-II
two ballot propositions aimed to require any land use proposal in the City of Tacoma requesting