Washington State
[…] respecting the financing of political campaigns and lobbying, and the financial
affairs of elected officials and candidates, and full access to public records so as to
assure continuing public confidence of fairness of elections and governmental
processes, and so as to assure that the public interest will be fully protected.
6
No. 49892-8-II
RCW 42.17A.001(11).
RCW 42.17A.255(1) states, in part, that, “‘independent expenditure’ means any
expenditure that is made in support of or in opposition to any candidate or ballot proposition and
is not otherwise required to be reported pursuant to RCW 42.17A.220, 42.17A.235, and
42.17A.240.” The statute then states the reporting requirements for independent expenditures.
RCW 42.17A.255(2)-(5).
RCW 42.17A.555 contains prohibitions on the use of public facilities to support “a
campaign for election of any person to any office or for the promotion of or opposition to any
ballot proposition.” However, the statute has exceptions to this prohibition, including:
“[a]ction[s] taken at an open public meeting” and “normal and regular conduct” of the entity.
RCW 42.17A.555(1), (3).
II. RCW 42.17A.255: INDEPENDENT EXPENDITURES