Washington State
[…] When declarations of policy require liberal construction, exceptions to the liberal policy
are narrowly confined. Hearst Corp. v. Hoppe, 90 Wn.2d 123, 128, 580 P.2d 246 (1978).
12
No. 49892-8-II
Because FCPA policy mandates that we must liberally construe its provisions, we construe the
FCPA’s exceptions narrowly. RCW 42.17A.001; see Utter v. Bldg. Indus. Ass’n, 182 Wn.2d
398, 406, 341 P.3d 953 (2015). The party claiming an exception under RCW 42.17A.555 bears
the burden of proving it meets an exception. See Herbert v. Pub. Disclosure Comm’n, 136 Wn.
App. 249, 256, 148 P.3d 1102 (2006). 4
RCW 42.17A.555 states:
No elective official . . . nor any person appointed to or employed by any public
office or agency may use or authorize the use of any of the facilities of a public
office or agency, directly or indirectly, for the purpose of assisting a campaign for
election of any person to any office or for the promotion of or opposition to any
ballot proposition. . . . However, this does not apply to the following activities:
(1) Action taken at an open public meeting by members of . . . port districts
. . . to express a collective decision, or to actually vote upon a motion, proposal,
resolution, order, or ordinance, or to support or oppose a ballot proposition so long
as (a) any required notice of the meeting includes the title and number of the ballot
proposition, and (b) members of the legislative body, members of the board,
council, or commission of the special purpose district, or members of the public are
afforded an approximately equal opportunity for the expression of an opposing
view;
....
(3) Activities which are part of the normal and regular conduct of the office
or agency.
This statute “was enacted to ensure that public resources are not used to provide advantages [or
disadvantages] to a particular candidate or ballot measure.” Herbert, 136 Wn. App. at 264.
4
Herbert addresses RCW 42.17A.555’s predecessor, former RCW 42.17.130 (2006), but the