Washington State
[…] Collins, 144
Wn.2d 403, 411, 27 P.3d 1149 (2001)). A party has standing to challenge a proposed initiative
when its interest is within the zone of interests to be regulated or protected by the proposed law
and the party will suffer an injury in fact. Spokane Entrepreneurial Ctr., 185 Wn.2d at 103.
C. FCPA
The FCPA is designed, in part, “to provide the public with full disclosure of information
about who funds initiative campaigns and who seeks to influence the initiative process.”
Evergreen, 192 Wn.2d at 790. The FCPA contains several policy statements. RCW
42.17A.001. Notably, the statute states that “political campaign and lobbying contributions and
expenditures be fully disclosed to the public and that secrecy is to be avoided,” that “the public’s
right to know of the financing of political campaigns and lobbying . . . far outweighs any right
that these matters remain secret and private,” and that “full access to information concerning the
conduct of government on every level must be assured as a fundamental and necessary
precondition to the sound governance of a free society.” RCW 42.17A.001 (1), (10), (11).
Further, chapter 42.17A RCW