Washington State
[…] means or manner. No local office or agency may authorize a use of public facilities
for the purpose of assisting a candidate’s campaign or promoting or opposing a
ballot proposition, in the absence of a constitutional, charter, or statutory provision
separately authorizing such use.
WAC 390-05-273.5
A. RCW 42.17A.555 Applies to the Port’s Use of Financial Resources To File Suit against
the STW Ballot Propositions
The parties do not dispute that the Port utilized public facilities. Rather, the Port argues
that it meets two exceptions to RCW 42.17A.555. We disagree.
“No elective official . . . nor any person appointed to or employed by any public office or
agency may use or authorize the use of any of the facilities of a public office or agency, directly
or indirectly . . . for the promotion of or opposition to any ballot proposition.” RCW 42.17A.555
(emphasis added).
Here, as discussed above in part II.A of this opinion, the Port made expenditures for legal
services in opposition to the STW ballot propositions.6 Accordingly, the Port’s use of its
5