[Cite as State v. T.K., 2019-Ohio-1967.]
[…] conduct of such hearings and appropriate pro se behavior in that context. (Tr. at 128-29,
138-39, 142-43.) Fletcher was not. Reviewing the trial court's ruling according to an abuse
of discretion standard, we agree with the trial court that this type of testimony was relevant.
1 "A person acts recklessly when, with heedless indifference to the consequences, the person disregards a
substantial and unjustifiable risk that the person's conduct is likely to cause a certain result or is likely to be
of a certain nature." R.C. 2901.22(C). In cases such as this where "recklessness suffices to establish an element
of an offense, then knowledge or purpose is also sufficient culpability for such element." R.C. 2901.22(E). "A
person acts purposely when it is the person's specific intention to cause a certain result, or, when the gist of
the offense is a prohibition against conduct of a certain nature, regardless of what the offender intends to
accomplish thereby, it is the offender's specific intention to engage in conduct of that nature." R.C.
2901.22(A).