Troy Levi Burwell v. State
[…] Wiede v. State, 214 S.W.3d 17, 24 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007). We will sustain the trial court’s ruling if it is reasonably supported by the record and is correct on any theory of law applicable to the case. Valtierra v. State, 310 S.W.3d 442, 447–48 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010). B. Analysis The Fourth Amendment guarantees “[t]he right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures[.]” State v. Rodriguez, 521 S.W.3d 1, 8 (Tex. Crim. App. 2017) (quoting U.S. CONST. amend. IV); see also TEX. CONST. art. I, § 9 (“The people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers and possessions, from all unreasonable seizures or searches. . . .”). Fourth Amendment protections generally do not extend to the conduct of private persons who are not acting as government agents or with the knowledge and participation of a government official. United States v. Jacobsen, 466 U.S. 109, 113 (1984); Rodriguez, 521 S.W.3d at 10; Dawson v.