Opinion issued May 21, 2019
[…] Wiede v. State, 214 S.W.3d
17, 24 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007). We will sustain the trial court’s ruling if it is
reasonably supported by the record and is correct on any theory of law applicable to
the case. Valtierra v. State, 310 S.W.3d 442, 447–48 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010).
B. Analysis
The Fourth Amendment guarantees “[t]he right of the people to be secure in
their persons, houses, papers, and effects, against unreasonable searches and
seizures[.]” State v. Rodriguez, 521 S.W.3d 1, 8 (Tex. Crim. App. 2017) (quoting
U.S. CONST. amend. IV); see also TEX. CONST. art. I, § 9 (“The people shall be secure
in their persons, houses, papers and possessions, from all unreasonable seizures or
searches. . . .”). Fourth Amendment protections generally do not extend to the
conduct of private persons who are not acting as government agents or with the
knowledge and participation of a government official. United States v. Jacobsen,
466 U.S. 109, 113 (1984); Rodriguez, 521 S.W.3d at 10; Dawson v.