James Noteware v. Sylvester Turner, Mayor of the City of Houston, Texas and City of Houston, Texas
[…] The City asserts that even if this Court were to make a judicial determination on the issue raised by Noteware’s election contest in his favor, the determination would have no practical legal effect because “the Court could not order a new election nor could it order the City to conduct a new election.” Rather, the court could only void the results of the Proposition A election. See TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 233.011 (providing, in relevant part, that court “may not order a new election to be held if the contested election is declared void”).