James Noteware v. Sylvester Turner, Mayor of the City of Houston, Texas and City of Houston, Texas
[…] (b) If the attorney general finds that the public security has been authorized to be issued in conformity with law, the attorney general shall: (1) approve the public security; and (2) deliver to the comptroller: (A) a copy of the attorney general’s legal opinion stating that approval; and (B) the record of proceedings. (c) Unless exempted by Section 1202.007, the issuance of a public security except in compliance with this chapter is prohibited. TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 1202.003; see also id. § 1202.001(3) (defining “public security” as including bonds issued or incurred by issuer under issuer’s borrowing power); id. § 1371.057(a) (providing that before “an obligation”—including public securities—may be issued, “a record of the proceedings of the issuer authorizing the issuance, execution, and delivery of the obligation or credit agreement and any 12 contract providing revenue or security to pay the obligation or credit agreement must be submitted to the attorney general for review”). The City presented to the trial court the record of proceedings that it had submitted to the Attorney General for approval of the bonds, including the ordinances passed by the City Council and the Certificate created and executed by City officials pursuant to those ordinances.