James Noteware v. Sylvester Turner, Mayor of the City of Houston, Texas and City of Houston, Texas
[…] See TEX. CONST. art. XI, § 5(a) (“[N]o debt shall ever be created by any city, unless at the same time provision be made to assess and collect annually a sufficient sum to pay the interest thereon and creating a sinking fund[.]”); TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 1202.006(a) (providing that public securities and any contract with proceeds pledged to payment of public securities are valid and incontestable in court or other forum and are binding obligations for all purposes according to their terms after approval, registration, and issuance), § 1371.059 (providing that, on approval by Attorney General, registration by 17 Comptroller, and initial delivery of obligation, such obligation “is incontestable in a court or other forum and is valid, binding, and enforceable according to its terms”). Thus, the City is bound by the representations and approvals made in the process of issuing and selling the bonds, including its levying a tax within the limits of the revenue cap to repay its bond obligations.