STATE OF TENNESSEE v. MICHAEL RIMMER
[…] appellant contends that the sentence is excessive but does not include a transcript from
the sentencing hearing, the issue of excessive sentences will be considered waived);
Tenn. R. App. P. 24(b).
Without a transcript of the non-capital sentencing hearing, this court cannot
evaluate the trial court’s application of the enhancement factor, and we presume the
court’s action was correct. The Defendant is not entitled to relief on this basis.
XV. Mandatory Review
When reviewing a conviction for first degree murder and an accompanying
sentence of death, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-206(c)(1)(2018) requires this
court to review the record to determine whether:
(A) The sentence of death was imposed in any arbitrary fashion;
(B) The evidence supports the jury’s finding of statutory aggravating
circumstance or circumstances;
(C) The evidence supports the jury’s finding that the aggravating
circumstance or circumstances outweigh any mitigating circumstances; and
(D) The sentence of death is excessive or disproportionate to the penalty
imposed in similar cases, considering both the nature of the crime and the
defendant.
- 47 -
A. Arbitrariness of Death Sentence
In accordance with the trial court’s instructions, the jury unanimously determined
that the State proved beyond a reasonable doubt that an aggravating circumstance applied
to the murder committed by the Defendant and that the aggravating circumstance
outweighed the mitigating circumstances. The record reveals that the penalty phase was
conducted pursuant to the applicable statutory provisions and to the rules of criminal
procedure. We conclude that the Defendant’s sentence of death was not imposed in an
arbitrary fashion.
B. Evidence Supporting Aggravating Circumstances
We next turn to the sufficiency of the evidence supporting the aggravating
circumstances found by the jury. In considering whether the evidence supports the jury’s
findings of statutory aggravating circumstances, we must determine, after viewing the
evidence in the light most favorable to the State, whether a rational trier of fact could
have found the existence beyond a reasonable doubt of the aggravating circumstances.
State v.