Pena v. Rodriguez
[…] However, she commendably and properly confesses error as to “the final judgment’s provision granting [her] ultimate responsibility over all decisions affecting the child should the parties be unable to agree.” Fazzaro v. Fazzaro, 110 So. 3d 49, 51 (Fla. 2d DCA 2013). STANDARD OF REVIEW A “trial court has broad discretion in child custody matters, and its decision in that regard is [typically] reviewed for an abuse of discretion.” Miller v. Miller, 2 The father was not administered an oath prior to addressing the trial court. See § 90.605(1), Fla. Stat. (2018) (“Before testifying, each witness shall declare that he or she will testify truthfully, by taking an oath or affirmation . . .”); Houck v. State, 421 So. 2d 1113, 1116 (Fla. 1st DCA 1982) (“An unsworn witness is not competent to testify.”) (citing Crockett v. Cassels, 95 Fla. 851, 116 So. 865 (1928)). 3 842 So. 2d 168, 169 (Fla. 1st DCA 2003) (citations omitted); see Turnier v.