STATE OF FLORIDA v. CASEY HANSEN
[…] The State maintains, as it did below, that the general statute authorizing downward departure did not permit the trial court to withhold adjudication of guilt where section 790.163(2) expressly prohibits withholding of adjudication, and was more recent and more specific than the downward departure statute. Section 790.163(1), Florida Statutes (2015) defines the crime of making a false report “concerning the placing or planting of any bomb, dynamite, other deadly explosive, or weapon of mass destruction as defined in s. 790.166[.]” § 790.163(1), Fla. Stat. (2015). Section 790.163(2) provides as follows: Notwithstanding any other law, adjudication of guilt or imposition of sentence for a violation of this section may not be suspended, deferred, or withheld. However, the state attorney may move the sentencing court to reduce or suspend the sentence of any person who is convicted of a violation of this section and who provides substantial assistance in the identification, arrest, or conviction of any of his or her accomplices, accessories, coconspirators, or principals. 2 § 790.163(2), Fla. Stat. (emphases added). The State focuses on the phrase “notwithstanding any other law” as reflecting the mandatory nature of the prohibition against withholding adjudication in connection with imposing a sentence for a false report of a bomb.