MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] acquire more drugs. In addition, when selling methamphetamine to Duffy, he
also provided her with a syringe with which she could inject the
methamphetamine into her system.2 We believe that possession of drugs for the
purpose of selling said drugs to others is a serious offense, especially
considering that Judd also provided his buyers with the means by which they
could ingest the drugs.
[8] As for Judd’s argument relating to the habitual offender finding, while one of
the underlying convictions relied on by the State was a Level 6 felony, the other
was a Class B felony. Indiana Code section 35-50-2-8(c) provides that “a
person convicted of a Level 5 felony is a habitual offender if the state proves …
that the person has been convicted of two (2) prior unrelated felonies” and “at
least one (1) of the prior unrelated felonies is not a Level 6 felony or a Class D
felony[.]” The convictions relied upon by the State satisfy Indiana Code section
35-50-2-8(c) and we cannot say that Judd’s status as a habitual offender is not
2
This syringe is in addition to the syringe found in Judd’s vehicle.