ATTORNEYS FOR PETITIONER: ATTORNEY FOR RESPONDENT:
[…] rates that are arbitrary and capricious, an abuse of discretion, and unsupported by
substantial evidence. (See Pet’r Br. at 1.) Specifically, the Assessor argues that the
Indiana Board arbitrarily applied its subjective opinion that 12% was the correct
capitalization rate for each year at issue, a rate that neither party’s expert witness offered
into evidence. (See Pet’r Br. at 1, 8-9, 12; Oral Arg. Tr. at 7-8.)
The Legislature has specifically authorized “the Indiana Board as trier of fact, to
review the probative value of an appraisal report.” IND. CODE § 6-1.1-15-4(p) (2017).
When reviewing an assessment, the Indiana Board is required to “determine the
relevance and weight to be assigned to the evidence” before it. 52 IND. ADMIN. CODE 2-
7-2(c) (2017). Moreover, the Indiana Board “may correct any errors that may have been
made and adjust [an] assessment . . . in accordance with the correction.” I.C. § 6-1.1-15-
4(a).
Upon weighing the parties’ evidence and competing capitalization rates, the
Indiana Board stated that “while Hall’s analysis and underlying data say something about