Migliano v Romano |
[…] The Supreme Court granted the motion, and the plaintiffs appeal.
The Public Housing Law requires NYCHA to indemnify and save harmless its employees in the amount, inter alia, of any civil judgment obtained against such employee, provided that the act or omission from which the judgment arose occurred while the employee was acting within the scope of his or her public employment and in the discharge of his or her public duties, and was not in violation of any rule or regulation of NYCHA at the time the alleged damages were sustained (see Public Housing Law § 402-a[3]). The Public Housing Law also provides that "[e]very action or proceeding instituted pursuant to the provisions of this section shall be commenced pursuant to section one hundred fifty-seven of this chapter and within one year and ninety days" (Public Housing Law § 402-a[13]).