Case: 16-15737 Date Filed: 05/22/2019 Page: 1 of 42
[…] structure Congress erected when it created the Commission as an independent
agency housed within the DOJ. While it may be unusual for the Attorney General
to advocate for a particular outcome in a parole case, or to opine on an unsettled
matter of law under the Parole Act, such intervention is not improper as a general
matter.12
To be sure, Commissioner Spagnoli’s misconduct influenced the DOJ
Position Letter that was later sent to the Commission in 2005, and her conduct was
12
In fact, the Attorney General may appeal a Parole Commission decision under a separate
provision of the Parole Act. 18 U.S.C. § 4215(c) (“The National Appeals Board may review any
decision of a regional commissioner upon the written request of the Attorney General . . . and, by
majority vote, shall reaffirm, modify, or reverse the decision within sixty days . . . .”). Thus, the
Parole Act itself contemplates some measure of DOJ involvement. We have found no authority
suggesting that the DOJ may not submit its opinions to the Commission as the latter considers
pending cases.
39
Case: 16-15737 Date Filed: 05/22/2019 Page: 40 of 42
clearly improper.