Case: 16-15737 Date Filed: 05/22/2019 Page: 1 of 42
[…] otherwise violated his due process rights or the Parole Act. As such, we affirm the
district court’s denial of Petitioner’s petition for writ of habeas corpus.
AFFIRMED.
41
Case: 16-15737 Date Filed: 05/22/2019 Page: 42 of 42
JORDAN, Circuit Judge, concurring.
I join the court’s opinion in full, and offer an additional observation.
In my view, 18 U.S.C. § 4207 further supports our conclusion that the Parole
Commission believed it could consider (and did in fact consider) Mr. Bowers’ entire
prison history notwithstanding its finding of a serious institutional violation. The
final sentence of § 4207 states without limitation that, in a parole proceeding under
“this chapter” (which includes § 4206(d)), “[t]here shall also be taken into
consideration such additional relevant information concerning the prisoner
(including information submitted by the prisoner) as may be reasonably available.”
Given that statutory directive, it is difficult to conclude, on this limited record, that
the Commission refused to consider Mr. Bowers’ post-violation behavior in prison.
See also 28 C.F.R. § 2.19(b)(1) (repeating the language found in § 4207).
42