Filed 5/2/19; Certified for Publication 5/22/19 (order attached)
[…] People moved for an order declaring certain recorded instruments void under section 115,
subdivision (e). As part of that motion, the People sought to void the Deo Deed of Trust.
The motion was supported by the grand jury transcript, Astorga-Lider's guilty plea, and
Astorga-Lider's stipulation to the grand jury transcript as the factual basis for her guilty
plea.
On January 23, 2018, an attorney representing Deo in a civil quiet title action, took
the deposition of the Lorenzanas. Seven days later, Deo filed an opposition to the
3 Section 115, subdivision (a) provides: " Every person who knowingly procures or
offers any false or forged instrument to be filed, registered, or recorded in any public
office within this state, which instrument, if genuine, might be filed, registered, or
recorded under any law of this state or of the United States, is guilty of a felony."
4 People v. Harvey (1979) 25 Cal.3d 754.
6
People's motion. In support of the opposition, Deo attached excerpts of the deposition
transcripts of the Lorenzanas as well as loan documentation.
The People filed a reply brief in which they asked the superior court to take