Filed 5/2/19; Certified for Publication 5/22/19 (order attached)
[…] on the motion, and submitting a supplemental brief. Deo does not claim any prejudice
based on the People's failure to serve the motion by certified mail. He does not point to
any argument he was unable to make. Accordingly, it would be a waste of judicial
economy and resources to reverse the superior court's order on this highly technical
ground, only to have the parties make the same arguments below. Therefore, we
determine Deo's claim of procedural improprieties is without merit.
II
THE DETERMINATION THAT THE DEO DEED OF TRUST IS VOID
The People moved under section 115, subdivision (e)(1) for an order declaring the
Deo Deed of Trust void. That subdivision provides:
"After a person is convicted of a violation of this section, or a plea is
entered whereby a charge alleging a violation of this section is
dismissed and waiver is obtained pursuant to People v. Harvey
(1979) 25 Cal.3d 754, upon written motion of the prosecuting
agency, the court, after a hearing described in subdivision (f), shall
8
issue a written order that the false or forged instrument be adjudged
void ab initio if the court determines that an order is appropriate
under applicable law. The order shall state whether the instrument is
false or forged, or both false and forged, and describe the nature of
the falsity or forgery. A copy of the instrument shall be attached to
the order at the time it is issued by the court and a certified copy of
the order shall be filed, registered, or recorded at the appropriate
public office by the prosecuting agency." (§ 115, subd. (e)(1).)
Here, Astorga-Lider pled guilty to two counts that she violated section 115,
subdivision (a) and entered a Harvey waiver. One of those counts (count 7) related to the
Deo Deed of Trust. The superior court found that the Lorenzanas were "crime victims as
a matter of law."