United States Court of Appeals
[…] See Lessard v. Wilton-
Lyndenborough Coop. Sch. Dist. (Lessard II), 592 F.3d 267, 270
(1st Cir. 2010) ("The standard of review is thus deferential to
the educational authorities, who have 'primary responsibility for
formulating the education to be accorded a handicapped child, and
for choosing the educational method most suitable to the child's
needs.'" (quoting Rowley, 458 U.S. at 207)). There is no need to
add complexity to the LRE mandate in the form of Daniel R.R.'s
judicial gloss, and every reason not to do so.
We proceed to review the district court's decision under
§ 1412(a)(5)(A) and our cases interpreting it. Again, the IDEA
mandates, at § 1412(a)(5)(A):
To the maximum extent appropriate, children
with disabilities . . . are educated with
children who are not disabled, and special
classes, separate schooling, or other removal
of children with disabilities from the regular
educational environment occurs only when the
nature or severity of the disability of a
- 19 -
child is such that education in regular
classes with the use of supplementary aids and
services cannot be achieved satisfactorily.
20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(5)(A). Our cases have "weighed" this
preference for mainstreaming "in concert with the" FAPE mandate.
Roland M., 910 F.2d at 992-93. The two requirements "operate in
tandem to create a continuum" of possible educational