United States Court of Appeals
[…] procedures." Endrew F. v. Douglas Cty. Sch. Dist. RE-1, 137 S.
Ct. 988, 994 (2017) (internal quotation marks omitted). Under the
Supreme Court's recent decision in Endrew F. v. Douglas County
School District RE-1, 137 S. Ct. 988 (2017), the services offered
in an IEP amount to a FAPE if they are "reasonably calculated to
- 4 -
enable a child to make progress appropriate in light of the child's
circumstances." Id. at 1001.
The IDEA also requires states receiving federal funds to
educate disabled children in the "[l]east restrictive environment"
appropriate for each child. 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(5). The statute
mandates at § 1412(a)(5)(A):
To the maximum extent appropriate, children
with disabilities . . . are educated with
children who are not disabled, and special
classes, separate schooling, or other removal
of children with disabilities from the regular
educational environment occurs only when the
nature or severity of the disability of a
child is such that education in regular
classes with the use of supplementary aids and
services cannot be achieved satisfactorily.
Id. The Supreme Court has characterized this LRE mandate as
embodying a "preference" for "mainstreaming" students with
disabilities in "the regular classrooms of a public school system."
Bd. of Educ. v. Rowley, 458 U.S. 176, 202-03 (1982); see also