United States v. Warren Brown
[…] See 34 U.S.C. § 20911. Tier III sex offenses are the most severe, including offenses against victims under the age of 13, offenses against other kinds of vulnerable victims, and offenses involving the use of force. Id. To qualify as Tier III, an offense must be punishable by more than one year of imprisonment and be “comparable to or more severe than” one of the enumerated offenses in the statute. Id. Brown contends that his offense under 10 U.S.C. § 920, the Sexual Assault statute in the Uniform Code of Military Justice, was not comparable to the enumerated offenses in § 20911(4)(A). Consequently, his offense was improperly classified under Tier III. The enumerated offenses in § 20911(4)(A) are “aggravated sexual abuse or sexual abuse” and “abusive sexual contact . . . against a minor who has not attained the age of 13 years.” Brown’s offense did not involve a minor, thus the dispute in this case boils down to whether the offense of sexual assault under the UCMJ is comparable to the federal sexual abuse offense listed in § 20911(4)(A)(i).